RoR Regional Leagues – All RoR Registered

Overview

The RoR Regional Leagues in Dressage, Showjumping, Arena Eventing and Combined Training continue in 2017 – 2018.

The current League has been extended to end on 30th April 2018.

The 2018 – 2019 Regional Leagues will commence on 1st May 2018 and end on 30th April 2019.

The aim of this national initiative is to encourage riders at every level to compete locally with their former racehorses with the chance to earn points in Dressage, Showjumping, Combined Training and Arena Eventing.

To take part in Regional Leagues, horses must have Competition Membership.

The top ten in each RoR region, in affiliated and unaffiliated, will qualify for the RoR National Championships in 2018.

The top ten overall horse/rider combinations in Arena Eventing and Combined Training will also qualify for the RoR 3 Phase Challenge Final at Floors Castle, Kelso, Roxburghshire in May 2018.

For more info about the RoR 3 Phase Challenge, please email cmagee@ror.org.uk.

All competitors submitting Performance Score sheets are also eligible to compete at the South East Region Unaffiliated Championship Show in September 2018. Information about this event is available by emailing pboyle@ror.org.uk

To take part in the Regional Leagues you must complete and return the Registration Form (see below).

Once registered you will then be sent your Performance Score Sheets.

Your region will be allocated as per your registered RoR address.

See below for a list of Participating Venues.

The final results for the 2017 – 2018 Regional Leagues will be announced as soon as possible after 30th April 2018. Interim tables will be published every three months.

There is a prize for the highest point scorer in affiliated and the same for unaffiliated. In 2017 – 2018, rosettes will be awarded to 10th place in each region, for affiliated and unaffiliated. The top ten in each region in affiliated and unaffiliated, qualify for the Regional League Finals at the RoR National Championships at Aintree in August 2018.

For enquiries regarding the RoR League please e-mail regionalleague@ror.org.uk

RoR eligibility:  For horses that have raced or not raced in GB. Horses must be registered with RoR competition membership.

RoR Regional League Registration Form

List of participating venues

Overview of the competition information

Affiliated Score Board to 30th Sept 2017

Unaffiliated Score Board to 30th Sept 2017

2016 Regional League Championship Results

2015 Regional League Championship Results

Good luck and we hope that many of you will take part!

Results

RoR South East Championship Show - 9-9-2017

Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier 

1st JOEY PERHAPS – Georgina Afonso
2nd CAMERA SHY – Helen Brennan
3rd MARLEYANDME – Hannah Jacobs
4th STILL LEARNING – Sarah Gadd

Open In-Hand Show Series Qualifier 

1st BRAVE DECISION – Imogen Williamson
2nd TOTHEMOONANDBACK – Shane Francis
3rd REE’S RASCAL – Victoria Joyce
4th GREEN EARTH – Kathleen Bottin

RoR South East Championship Show - 12-9-2015

INTRO A
1st SAUCY BUCK – JO SELLARS WAYMARK  63.26%
2nd CARMEN CONCERTO – JO SELLARS WAYMARK 62.60%

INTRO B
1st MUMMAATHEL – GAELANN EAST 70%
2nd DAINTY DAVE – RACHEL DORRELL  (65) 64.78%

PRELIM 15
1st HARLECH CASTLE – LORRAINE BAILEY 59.78%

PRELIM 17
1st MUMMAATHEL 67.88%
2nd HIGH PADDY – ALEX CAREY 64.23%

NOVICE 22
1st JIMMY BOND – GEORGE BROWNE 63.63%

NOVICE 38
1st MEDBURN SINGER – FIONA JOPLING 68.70%
2nd SHARP DISCOVERY – CLAIRE MILLER 65.80%

FREESTYLE TO MUSIC
1st SHARP DISCOVERY 69.16
2nd SALVIANO – SUE DAVIS 65.76%

 

PICK YOUR OWN TEST
1st ITS HOLLYWOOD – CAMILLA MULHOLLAND 65.80%
2nd BUMBLE BE – VICTORIA POPE 62.75%

PYO CH
1st MEDBURN SINGER 66.72
2nd TWELVE APOSTLES 63.79%

70cmCT
1st DAINTY DAVE

70cmSJ
1st COLD BLOW DEN – LAUREN FAGGETTER

80cm CH
1st DAINTY DAVE
2nd HOLLY – CAT SALISBURY

90cm CH
1st GAUL WOOD – MONICA HEISE
2nd TWELVE APOSTLES

SIDE SADDLE
1ST HIGH OFFICE – SARA HADDOW

TARRA IN-HAND
1st  SAUCY BUCK
2nd SMIRFACON – JULIA BULLOCK

TARRA RIDDEN
1st ITS HOLLYWOOD
2nd CHARTPLAN – KATHERINE STEVENS