RoR Dressage Series

In 2014, the RoR Elite Dressage Performance Award with British Dressage will again offer significant prizes.  There is also the Racehorse to Dressage Horse Series as well as unaffiliated competitions.

    Theme Park and David Trott
Bold Hunter and Ann Bostock    

Overview

RoR Elite Dressage Performance Award

In 2014 the RoR Elite Dressage Performance Award in association with British Dressage (BD) will offer a first prize of £2,500 and a second prize of £500.

To encourage competition, all previous winners (1st placed horses) will no longer be eligible to win 1st place in the same competition in subsequent years.

The Dressage Performance Award is open to any level, from grassroots to the higher levels.  To be eligible your horse must be a Weatherbys registered thoroughbred, have raced in GB, and be registered with RoR and BD. The winner will be the horse with the most points in British Dressage from 1st January to 31st October 2014.

The prizes will be presented at an Awards Ceremony at the end of 2014.  

To enter for the award, owners or riders simply have to register their horses with RoR and BD. Provided the horse is eligible, the points will accumulate automatically through the year.

For more information contact RoR or Karen Beaumont, British Dressage, Stoneleigh Park, Kenilworth, Warwickshire, CV8 2RJ, T: 02476 698830 E:karen.beaumont@britishdressage.co.uk W: www.britishdressage.co.uk

RoR Racehorse to Dressage Horse Series 2014

The RoR Racehorse to Dressage Horse Series culminates in a Final at the Vale View Equestrian Centre, Nr Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire on 2nd November with a prize fund of £2,000.

There will be 20 specific Introductory, Preliminary & Novice Qualifiers (see dates and venues below).  First and second places qualify for the Final with scores of 55% or over.   Qualification for Elementary requires two test sheets at 62% or above  (gained from 1st January – 31st September in Restricted/Open/Training) to be submitted to RoR, Ash Cottage, East Garston, Hungerford, Berkshire RG17 7EX.

Eligibility: All horses must be registered with RoR and have raced in GB.  In addition, for Introductory and Prelim you need to be an associate BD member with an associate registered horse (which is free of charge).  For Novice and Elementary you are required to be a full BD member with an associate registered horse.  For the Final at Vale View all riders are required to be a full BD member with a minimum of an associate BD registered horse.

RoR Racehorse to Dressage Horse Series - Qualifier Dates and Results 2014

The RoR Racehorse to Dressage Horse Series culminates in a Final at the Vale View Equestrian Centre, Nr Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire on 2nd November.  The qualifiers dates, venues and those who have qualified are:

MAY
8th May - GELDSETON HALL, Norfolk
Intro Results: 1st BANNOCKBURN BOY - Caroline Hytch (70.97%), 2nd ZAKANAKA - Helen Yallop (64.78%)
Prelim Results: 1st BANNOCKBURN BOY - Caroline Hytch (66.54%), 2nd ZAKANAKA - Helen Yallop (62.12%)

10th May - CROW WOOD, Lancashire
Intro Results: 1st NEWZFLASH - Matthew Tickle (64.34%)
Prelim Results: 1st FABLED DANCER - Jane Ingham (68.5%), 2nd KING OF CHAVS - Nicola Porter (68%)
Novice Results: 1st MAGICAL SONG - Sarah Wade (68.95%), 2nd FABLED DANCER - Jane Ingham
(68.95%)

16th May - ALLENS HILL, Worcestershire
Intro Results: 1st CRYSTALLIZE - Sharon Denson (69.56%), 2nd COMPLY OR DIE - Verity Green (59.78%)
Prelim Results: 1st THE HAIRY LEMON - Debbie Tooth (71.52%), 2nd TRIBAL VENTURE - Posy Kopanski (69.13%)
Novice Results: 1st MOONOKI - Ann Wright (64.28%), 2nd THE HAIRY LEMON - Debbie Tooth (63.93%)


18th May - ST LEONARDS, Cornwall
Intro Results: 1st HURRICANE HERBIE - Rowan Van Houben (71.3%), 2nd TEMPER LAD - Nikki Stradling (67.3%)
Prelim Results: 1st HURRICANE HERBIE - Rowan Van Houben (70.8%), 2nd SPACE TELESCOPE - Jeanette Male (67.2%)
Novice Results: 1st HURRICANE HERBIE - Rowan Van Houben (65.8%), 2nd POLISH PADDY - Jane Gordon
(62.2%)

29th May - WEST WILTS, Wiltshire
Intro Results: 1st COMPLY OR DIE - Verity Green (58.3%)
Prelim Results: 1st DESERT SEA - Emily Freezer (68.5%), 2nd MYSORTOFMAN - Samantha Rose (66.7%)
Novice Results: 1st EL FUSER - Amber Dunham (66%), 2nd MYSORTOFMAN - Samantha Rose (65.8%)


JUNE
1st June - EPWORTH, S. Yorks
Intro Results: 1st FEARLESS POET - Maggie Mearns (66.52%), 2nd FIRST FRIEND - Caroline Davis (62.61%)
Prelim Results: 1st FORTUNES FAIR - Maggie Mearns (66.67%), 2nd STANLEY WOLFE - Jennifer Davidson (66.67%)
Novice Results: 1st ALIMARR - Kathryn Wooley (70.21%), 2nd CHIVOLA - Vicky Smart (66.04%)


7th June - REASEHEATH, Cheshire
Intro Results: 1st  TEA AND SYMPATHY - Rose Madden 60.65%
Prelim Results: 1st CRABBIE'S CLOUDY - Gareth Thomas 76.67%, 2nd LITTLE NOBBY - Jody Nettleton 73.75%
Novice Results: 1st MYSTIC BAY - Louise Charmley 72.29%, 2nd NATIVE CAPTION - Tania Lambe 70%

14th-15th June - SHEEPGATE, Lincolnshire 
Intro: 1st PLAYGROUND - Sarah Smith 62.93%
Prelim: 1st SO I IS - Sue Ward 68.41%, 2nd PLAYGROUND - Sarah Smith 64.55%
Novice:1st PLAYGROUND - Sarah Smith 62.93%

22nd June - SWALLOWFIELD, Warwickshire
Intro: 1st KAJIMA - Katie Wicks  71.3%, 2nd NO INKLING - Katie Jackson 69.57%
Prelim:  1st KAJIMA - Katie Wicks 73.13%, 2nd NO INKLING - Katie Jackson 69.17%
Noivice: 1st ZAHAALIE - Joanne Coe 60.38%


28th-29th June - SPARSHOLT, Hampshire
Intro: 1st MUMAATHEL - Gaelann East 69.57%  (2nd to be announced soon)
Prelim: 1st PENNFIELD PIRATE - Sarah Lambert-Gibbs 77.39% (2nd to be annouced soon)
Novice: 1st SHARP DISCOVERY - Claire Miller 71.13%, 2nd PENNFIELD PIRATE - Sarah Lambert-Gibbs 70.97%


JULY
3rd July - SNAINTON, N. Yorks - awaiting results
13th July - EAST SOLEY, Berkshire - awaiting results
19th July - COLLEGE OF W ANGLIA, Cambridgeshire
27th July - ABBEY DRESSAGE, Gloucestershire

AUGUST
2nd August - NORTHUMBERLAND COLLEGE, Northumberland
9th August - OPTIMUM @ THE PRIORY, Surrey
10th August - NORTHALLERTON, Yorks
16th August - BICTON COLLEGE, Devon
23rd August - QUAINTON STUD, Oxon
31st August - FIELD HOUSE, Staffordshire

2013 RoR/SEIB Elite Performance Awards Results

The 2013 winners of the RoR/South Essex Insurance Brokers (SEIB) Elite Dressage Performance Award in association with British Dressage (BD) with a first prize of £2,500 and a second prize of £500 are:

1st SCHUH SHINE - ridden by Karen Harrison
2nd KING'S SILVER - ridden by Rowan Van Huben

The prizes will be presented at the British Breeding Breeders' Dinner and Awards Ceremony in January 2014.

RoR Racehorse to Dressage Series 2013 Final Results

We are delighted to announce this year's winners and also to congratulate each and every one of them.

ROR P19 - Prelim

1st   - Sonya Fitch Peyton - Blue Java (74.54%)

2nd  - Sarah Wade - Magical Song (70%)

3rd  - Amanda Mills -  Baikaline (68.18%)

ROR N35 - Novice

1st  - Melissa Chapman - Awsaal (70.38%)

2nd - Sonya Fitch Peyton - Blue Java (70.38%),

3rd  - Louise Robson - Quadrille (68.84%)

ROR E53 - Elementary

1st  - Karen Baxter - Kahyasi Jack (69.70%)

2nd - Melissa Chapman - Awsaal (68.23%)

3rd  - Nicole Turner - Galileo Figaro (67.64%)

RoR Racehorse to Dressage Horse Series - Qualifier Dates and Results 2013

The dates and results for the RoR Racehorse to Dressage Horse Series qualifiers are listed below.  Please see the overview above for more details.

MAY
12th May - EAST SOLELY, Berkshire 

Results: 1st OLLIE GEORGE - Jane Taylor; 2nd START OF AUTHORITY - Janet Robinson; 3rd TODLEA - Helen Sanderson

15th May - CROW WOOD, Lancashire
Results: HIGH JACK - Louise Millar; 2nd EXCUSE ME - Helen Dutton; 3rd MAGICAL SONG - Sarah Wade

25th May - LADYLEYS, Aberdeenshire
Result: THE WICKED WITCH - Eloise Plant

JUNE
11th June - SISSONS FARM, Cambridgeshire
Results: 1st NECKER - Michelle Sowman; 2nd RIFFLEALP - Natalie Pettit; 3rd SO IT IS - Sue Ward


JULY
4th July - SNAINTON, North Yorkshire
Results: 1st CHIVOLA - Vicky Smart; =2nd KATIMANDY - Laura Steele; =2nd BALLYSIMON - Joanne Earle; 3rd CONSPIRACY - Janet McDougall

27th July - ST LEONARDS, Cornwall - 
1st New Team and Sarah Hedderly, 2nd Wild Hysteria - Clare Rollitt, 3rd Blue Monty - Lisa Heeley
28th July - FIELD HOUSE, Staffordshire
1st Native Caption -Tania Lambe, 2nd Next to Nothing - K Harrison,
3rd Snugfit - S Moreley

AUGUST
2nd August - BADGWORTH, Somerset
1st Stevey's Lad - Louise Hutchinson, 2nd Classical Act - Sue Patch, 3rd Blaise Wood- Bryony Close
24th August - ROWALLAN, Ayrshire
1st Dessert Forrest - Moira MacTaggart, 2nd George Rex - Kerry Mullin
31st August - SWALLOWFIELD, Warwickshire
1st Sand Martin - Amy Ferris, 2nd Baikaline - Amanda Mills, 3rd Blue Java - Sonya Fitch-Peyton

SEPTEMBER
21st September - PACHESHAM, Surrey 
1st Cornish Orchid - Deborah Winchester, 2nd Benny The Bat - Nicola Bates, 3rd Oisins Boy - Lucy Hanby

The Final will take place at the Vale View Equestrian Centre, Nr Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, alongside their High Profile Show from 31st October to 3rd November 2013. Full details of fees, entry criteria and closing date will be published on the Vale View High Profile Show schedule.

Dressage Sheets to RoR by 16th October for Novice and Elementary.  All entries to Vale View by 21st October 2013.