RoR Eventing Series

There are several Eventing Series' in 2014.  The RoR Elite Eventing Performance Award in association with British Eventing, the RoR/NTF Retrained Racehorse Event Championship, and the RoR/Bedmax Racing2Eventing Series.

    Dry Old Party and Tom McEwen 2011 RoR/SEIB Elite Performance Winner (photo courtesy of Nico Morgan)
  Alligator Alley and Matthew Heath win the RoR/NTF Retrained Racehorse Championship at Barbury 2010   Danaan Prince and Sam Griffiths - RoR Elite Performance Award winner 2010

Overview

All horses must be registered with RoR and have raced in GB.  Riders also need to register with BE.  A rider does not need to become a full BE member to start with as they are allowed to run on 4 Rider Day Passes per year, after this riders will have to become a BE member. Horses can run on as many Horse Day Passes as required throughout the year.

RoR/Bedmax Racing2Eventing Series

This RoR series for 2014 is once again sponsored by BEDMAX Shavings.  It is aimed at those competing at 90, 100 and novice level, and will be run at up to 30 venues.  

BEDMAX bedding vouchers, rosettes and prizes in kind will be awarded for 1st - 4th places. 

There will also be points awarded based on the BE 'Foundation Points System', and the Novice events based on RoR's own points scheme, with the 1st and 2nd at the end of the season with the most points awarded prizes of £750 and £250 respectively, plus £250 worth of BEDMAX bedding vouchers.  To encourage competition, all previous winners (1st placed horses) will no longer be eligible to win 1st place in the same competition in subsequent years.  Points will be awarded annually, starting a new table at the beginning of each season. 

See below for dates and venues.

RoR Elite Eventing Performance Award 

In 2014 the RoR Elite Eventing Performance Award in association with British Eventing (BE) will offer a first prize of £2,500 and a second prize of £500. 

To encourage competition, all previous winners (1st placed horses) will no longer be eligible to win 1st place in the same competition in subsequent years.

Points will be accumulated by British Eventing from their tables for the 2014 season starting in pre-novice BE100 up to advanced, and will be awarded from 1st to 6th place. 

To enter for the award, owners or riders simply have to register their horses with RoR and BE. Provided the horse is eligible, the points will accumulate automatically through the year.  

The prizes will be presented at an Awards ceremony at the end of 2014.  For more information contact RoR or www.britisheventing.com

RoR/NTF Retrained Racehorse Event Championship

The RoR Retrained Racehorse Event Championship is sponsored by the National Trainers Federation (NTF) and held at Barbury.  All horses must be registered with RoR and have raced in GB.

The Championship is open to any grade of horse and will run as an IN on a specific day during Barbury which takes place from 3rd to 6th July 2014.  Entries will be accepted on a first come first accepted basis.  The top 10 will be invited to Show Jump again on Sunday 6th July for the top money.  Together the sponsors have put up a £6,000 prize-fund for the final.

Contact Barbury Castle at E: holly@barburyhorsetrials.co.uk, T: 01672 516125, W: www.barburyhorsetrials.co.uk

RoR/Bedmax Racing2Eventing Series - Dates and Results 2014

Dates confirmed for the RoR/BEDMAX Racing2Eventing Series 2014 aimed at those competing at Novice, 90 and 100 level are featured below. Click on the dates for contact details of the Entries Secretaries in Diary Dates or visit  www.britisheventing.com .

MARCH
8th March - ASTON-LE-WALLS, Northamptonshire - BE100
1st SPECIAL CONSTABLE - Elaine Tragett; 2nd RIFFELALP - Natalie Pettitt; 3rd ALL THAT MATTERS - Chris Copes
15th/16th March - SWALCLIFFE PARK, Oxfordshire - BE90
1st WINSOME WENDY - Colina Pickles; 2nd ROMAN EGLENOVICH - Charlie Knapp; 3rd PENNESTAMP - Chantelle Chard
29th/30th March - GORING HEATH, Oxfordshire - BE100, Novice
BE100 1st WINSOME WENDY - Colina Pickles; 2nd MALENFANT - Dannie Morgan
NOVICE 1st JOHN SIXTEEN - Louise Harwood; 2nd MAGNIFICO II - Rebecca Godleman: 3rd HIGHLAND PATRIOT - Matthew Heath

29th/30th March - HOWICK, Wales - BE90
1st ROMAN EGLENOVICH - Charlie Knapp; 2nd PENNESTAMP - Chantelle Chard; 3rd BENEFICIAL TIMES - Emma Jane Matthews

APRIL
5th/6th April - LARKHILL, Wiltshire - BE90
1st ROMAN EGLENOVICH - Charlie Knapp; 2nd HANNAHS SILK - Stephen Way; 3rd SAMOLIS - Lucy Watson
9th April - Sapey, Herefordshire - BE90
1st MY HORSE HARRY - Sarah Parkes; 2nd OHCEECEE - Robbie Alman-Wilson; 3rd WASHED OUT - John Tilley
12th April - KIRRIEMUIR, Scotland - BE90
1st MARGARET'S CHOICE - Claire Simpson; 2nd ART INVESTOR - Frances Sutherland; 3rd CITY MISS - Mary Pearson
12th April - KIRRIEMUIR, Scotland - BE100
1st LATCH LIFTER - Eilidh Herd; 2nd BOBBING COVE - Jenny Cochran; 3rd SISTER EUGENIE - Michelle Chalmers
12th/13th April - ASCOTT UNDER WYCHWOOD, Oxfordshire - BE100 Open
1st ASTRAL DANCER - Hannah Whitehouse; 2nd RIFFELALP - Natalie Pettitt; 3rd LEGAL HEIGHTS - Emily Jarvis


MAY
10th/11th May - RICHMOND, Yorkshire - BE90
1st RESOLUTE DEFENDER - Catherine Harston; 2nd WOLDS DANCER - Kirst McCreesh; 3rd FIRETRAP - Alison Frary
16th May - FLOORS CASTLE, Roxburghe - BE90, BE100
BE90 - 1st PRESENTING EDWARD - Jo Luton; 2nd DODGE THE BULLET - Julie Wright; 3rd FIRETRAP - Alison Frary
BE100 - DRAKES DRUM - Francesca Peters; 2nd DOODLEBOP - Mark Jackson
17th May - ASTON LE WALLS, Northamptonshire - BE100 Open
1st DO BE BRIEF - Tracey Manning; 2nd DIRECTORS CHAIR - Kathy Staples
24th May - BISHOP BURTON, Yorkshire - BE90 and BE100
BE90 - 1st PEARL CATCHER - Alecs Farr; 2nd BENWICK - Louise Morgan
BE 100 - 1st BALLYBOE BOY - Rebecca Robinson; 2nd HANDELS MESSIAH II - Vicky Melia
24th/26th May - PONTISPOOL, Somerset - BE90, BE100, Novice
BE90 - 1st THE JOLLY MILLER - Abigail Sparkes; 2nd WASHED OUT - John Tilley; 3rd MARINERS WAY - Greta Guccione
BE 100 - 1st MIDNIGHT ASH - Alexander Bragg; 2nd ROYAL CLERK - Sophie Hawke; 3rd INCA CAVE - Matthew Glentworth
BE Nov - 1st SIBERIAN HIGH - Bilie-Ann Warren; 2nd FLORINDALUS - Matthew Glentworth; 3rd GODS GROUND - Georgina Nicholls
31st May - ASCOTT UNDER WYCHWOOD, Oxfordshire - BE100 Open
1st PICKETT POINT - Claire Plant; 2nd JUST MY LUCK - Francesca Moller; 3rd LADY VALTAS - Tiana Coudrey
31st May/1st June - FARLEY HALL, Berkshire - BE100, Novice
BE100 - 1st SHAHBASH - Emma Brinkworth; 2nd WESLEYS LAD - Sarah Moorhouse; 3rd PENTECOST - Katrina Harris
NOVICE - 1st VALEMOUNT - Dan Jocelyn; 2nd INCA CAVE - Matthew Glentworth; 3rd SPECIAL CONSTABLE - Elaine Tragett

JUNE
7th June - TWESELDOWN, Hampshire - BE100 & Novice
BE100
- 1st CORONADO FOREST - Dulcie Saunders; 2nd SULTAN DE TOUZAINE - Chloe Baglin
Novice - 1st MANYOSHU - Rupert Batting; 2nd SILVER TWIST - Sarah Williamson
14th June - STRATFORD HILLS, Essex - BE90
1st HOMELEIGH WILDCHILD - Samantha Gray; 2nd GOLD HEART - Margaux Herinckx; 3rd GREEN SPIRIT - Elissa McNamara.
21st/22nd June - TREBOROUGH, Somerset - BE90
1st THE JOLLY MILLER - Abigail Sparkes; 2nd STANWAY SURPRISE - Suzy Leeson; 3rd NOBLE DEFENDER - Holly Eckley
28th June - CHEPSTOW, Monmouthshire - BE100, Novice
Nov - 1st LEGAL HEIGHTS - Emily Jarvis
BE100 - 1st FARMERS SURPRISE - Megan Poutney
28th June - PURSTON MANOR, Northamptonshire - BE100
1st MY HORSE HARRY - Sarah Parkes; 2nd THINK TANK THINK - Sophia Icke; 3rd HANDY MOBILE - Samantha Kandiyali

JULY
8th July - TWESELDOWN, Hampshire - Novice
1st STANWAY - Vittoria Panizzon; 2nd SO CHOOSY - Caroline Harris
9th July - UPTON, Oxfordshire - BE90
1st ROMAN EGLENOVICH - Charlie Knapp; 2nd KIRKSTALL - Fran Oliver; 3rd LETS MOVE IT - Amelia Scholl
13th July - GREAT WITCHINGHAM, Norwich - BE90
1st NEWPORT ARCH - Alex Postolowsky; 2nd TOUGH CUSTOMER - Lisa Clarke-Spence; 3rd ARWEN II - Alex Postolowsky
19th/20th July - FRICKLEY PARK, Yorkshire - BE90, BE100
BE90
1st - AMBROSIANO - Harriette Howard; 2nd TO THE BAR BOB - Kate Lovatt; 3rd WESTBOROUGH - Tina Riches
BE 100 - 1st VENETIAN PRINCESS - Charlotte Morten; 2nd BALLYBOE BOY - Rebecca Robinson; 3rd ABSTRACT FOLLY - Angela Burrows
19th/20th July - HOPETOUN HOUSE, West Lothian - BE90, BE100, Novice
BE 80 -
1st NICOZETTO - Rachel Shiell; 2nd JOIN THE DOTS - Kate Robertson; 3rd INDIAN BLOOD - Lorna McElhaney
BE 90 - 1st DEVILS DARNEY - Kimberley Soutar; 2nd KALHAN SANDS - Rebecca Dun 
BE 100 - 1st DESDAONA - Jennifer Lange; 2nd LATCH LIFTER - Eilidh Herd; 3rd MOUSE WHITE - Emma Hawksby
26th July - CARLTON, Bedfordhire - BE90

AUGUST
9th August - ASTON LE WALLS, Northamptonshire - BE100 Open
16th/17th August - HENDERSYDE, SCOTLAND - BE90, BE100, Novice
30th/31st August - RICHMOND, Yorkshire - BE90
30th August - TREBOROUGH, Somerset - BE100

SEPTEMBER
6th/7th September - GORING HEATH, Oxfordshire - BE100, Novice
13th/14th September - HUTTON IN THE FOREST, Cumbria - BE90
14th/15th September - PONTISPOOL, Somerset - BE90, BE100, Novice
17th/18th September - PURSTON MANOR, Northants - Novice

OCTOBER
3rd/5th October - DAUNTSEY PARK, Wiltshire - Novice
4th October - BISHOP BURTON, Yorkshire - Novice

2013 RoR/SEIB Elite Eventing Performance Awards Results

The 2013 winners of the RoR/South Essex Insurance Brokers (SEIB) Elite Eventing Performance Award in association with British Eventing (BE) with a first prize of £2,500 and a second prize of £500 are:

1st INISHMOR - ridden by Paul Tapner and owned by Mr Ian Murray
2nd VALEMOUNT - ridden and owned by Dan Jocelyn

The prizes will be presented at the British Breeding Breeders' Dinner and Awards Ceremony in January 2014.

RoR/NTF Retrained Racehorse Championship - Results 2013

Marlborough-based Tim Price on Vortex won the RoR/NTF Retrained Racehorse Event Championship at Barbury for the second year in succession. 

Full results of the 2013 Championship were:

1st VORTEX – Tim Price

2nd BLACK TIE II – Oliver Townend
3rd INISHMOR – Paul Tapner

4th VALEMOUNT – Dan Jocelyn
5th LUNCES LADE – Paul Tapner
6th CUT TO THE CHASE – Georgie Rockingham

7th LAURENTIAN LAD – Kylie Roddy

8th DISPOL TRULY – Claire Boumphrey
9th SQUADRON LEADER – Julie Tew

10th ARDENT BUCK - Alice Smith

RoR/Bedmax Racing2Eventing Series - Dates and Results 2013

Dates for the RoR/BEDMAX Racing2Eventing Series 2013 aimed at those competing at Novice, 90 and 100 level are featured below. Contact details of the Entries Secretaries are in Diary Dates or click on the dates below.

MARCH
16th/17th March - SWALCLIFFE PARK, Oxfordshire - BE90 
EVENT CANCELLED

29th/30th March - GORING HEATH, Oxfordshire - BE100 
EVENT CANCELLED

30/31st March - HOWICK, Wales - BE90
1st PENNESTAMP - Chantelle Chard; 2nd SANDMARTIN - Amy Ferris; 3rd FERVENT - Zara Brewer

APRIL
6th/7th April - LARKHILL, Wiltshire - BE90
1st BRILLIANT CUT - Carol Lovelock; 2nd PURPLE RANSOM - Becky Stapley; 3rd BRIGHT WIRE - Sarah Batten

10th/11th April - SAPEY, Worcestershire - BE90
EVENT CANCELLED

13th/14th April - ASCOTT UNDER WYCHWOOD, Oxfordshire - BE100 Open
EVENT CANCELLED

14th April - KIRRIEMUIR, Angus - BE90
1st PEDREGAL - Laura Landale; 2nd TEMPLE GLEN - Helen Bogue

27th/28th April - BRADWALL, Cheshire - BE90
1st NATIVE CAPTION - Tania Lambe; 2nd FRAAMTAAZTIIC - Daniel Titterton; 3rd BOPPYS DANCER - Nicola Trevor

MAY
8th/10th May - ASTON LE WALLS, Northamptonshire - BE100
1st GLENFLY - Marcelo Tosi; 2nd PENFIELD PIRATE - Sarah Lambert-Gibbs; 3rd RAGAMUFFIN MAN - Katie Barber; 4th DILLYOPKINS - Justin Clubley

10th/12th May - RICHMOND, Yorkshire - BE90
1st TORI MASSINI - David Llewellyn; 2nd MUJEAK - Chris Fairs; 3rd DESITAIRE - Jodie McGregor; 4th NATOUMBA - Jodie McGregor; 5th Ballyboe Boy - Rebecca Robinson

11th/12th May - WEST BUCKLAND (1), Somerset - BE90
1st TIMES TICKING - Di Symes; 2nd SEA SPRITE - Lucie White; 3rd ANOTHER COPPER - Emilt Catford

18th/20th May - TWESELDOWN, Hampshire - BE90 
1st BRIGHT WIRE - Sarah Batten; 2nd SANDMARTIN - Amy Ferris; 3rd SULTAN DE TOUZAINE - Choe Baglin; 4th KILLOBEE - Natalie Pettitt; 5th RIFLELALP - Natalie Pettitt

25th/26th May - BISHOP BURTON, North Humberside - BE100
1st BOPPY'S DANCER - Nicola Trevor; 2nd CRAICATTACK - Joanne Earle; 3rd BALLYBOE BOY - Rebecca Robinson

25th/27th May - PONTISPOOL, Somerset - BE100
1st PENNYS LOSS - Nicola Ford; 2nd KNOCKAVARDAGH BOY - Marcelo Tosi; 3rd DANDIVITO - Amanda Bown

JUNE
1st/2nd June - ASCOTT UNDER WYCHWOOD, Oxfordshire - BE100 Open
1st JUST MY LUCK - Francesca Moller; PICKETT POINT - Claire Plant; 3rd SPECIAL CONSTABLE - Elaine Tragett

15th/16th June - STRATFORD HILLS, Essex - BE90
1st SECRET PASSION - Eleanor Taylor; 2nd HAYLEY'S GIRL - Lucy Swan; 3rd SAMOLIS - Lucy Watson

22nd/23rd June - TREBOROUGH, Somerset - BE90
1st STEVIE BULL - Chloe Price; 2nd THE JOLLY MILLER - Abigail Sparkes; 3rd PENNESTAMP - Chantelle Chard

29th/30th June - CHEPSTOW, Monmouthshire - BE100
1st PENNYS LOSS - Nicola Ford; 2nd FARMERS SURPRISE - Megan Poutney; 3rd VONADAISY - Louis Casini

JULY
10th/11th July - UPTON, Oxfordshire - BE90
1st RAGAMUFFIN MAN - Katie Barber; 2nd PHANTOM HOUSE - Cassandra Price; 3rd KIRKSTALL - Fran Oliver

12th/14th July - GREAT WITCHINGHAM, Norwich - BE90 & BE100
BE90: 1st RIFLELALP - Natalie Pettitt; 2nd SAMOLIS - Lucy Watson; 3rd MAORI - Sarah Burton
BE100: 1st HARLAND - Steph Cason; 2nd VALENTINO TAFFI - Sarah Wales; 3rd MIAMI MIX - Sam Gillespie

13th/14th July - HATHERLEIGH, Devon - BE90
1st THE JOLLY MILLER - Abigail Sparkes; 2nd RUM CAKE - Georgina Scott

20th/21st July - WEST BUCKLAND (2), Somerset - Novice
1st SIBERIAN HIGH - Billie-Ann Warren; 2nd ANGELINE - Thomas Tylee

27th/28th July - CARLTON, Bedfordhire - BE90
1st RAGAMUFFIN MAN - Katie Barber; 2nd SIR CHARLIE HUTCH - Hetty Keyes; 3rd SAMOLIS - Lucy Watson

AUGUST
3rd August - HENDERSYDE, SCOTLAND - BE90 & 100
BE90 - 1st SONEVA GILI - Shelley Johnstone; 2nd EMS MELODY - Frances Hislop; 3rd PEDREGAL - Laura Landale
BE100 - 1st DESDaMONA - Jennifer Lange; 2nd MAX THE OBSCURE - Eilidh-Jane Middleton; 3rd WHISTLING WILLO - William Goldie
 
8th/10th August- Aston Le Walls, Northamptonshire - BE100
1st IBEATU - Sophie Paddock; 2nd WINSOME WENDY - Colina Pickles; 3rd RAGAMUFFIN MAN - K Barber

21st/22nd August - SAPEY, Worcestershire - BE100
1st BLADE'S HARMONY - Dag Albert; 2nd LINDBERGH LAW - Alison Wesson

24th/26th August
- WELLINGTON, Hampshire - BE100 
1st GODS GROUND - Georgina Nicholls; 2nd SPECIAL CONSTABLE - Elaine Tragett; 3rd PENNFIELD PIRATE - Alberto Giugni

25th/26th August
- TREBOROUGH, Somerset - BE100
1st PENNY'S LOSS - Nicola Ford; 2nd RUM CAKE - Georgina Scott
 
31st August/1st Sept
- RICHMOND, Yorkshire - BE90
1st ABSTRACT FOLLY - Angela Burrows; 2nd ALIMAAR - Kathryn Woolley; 3rd TO THE BAR BOB - Kate Lovatt

SEPTEMBER
7th/8th September - GORING HEATH, Oxfordshire - BE100
1st INCA CAVE - Matthew Glentworth; 2nd FLY FINCH - Zoe Wilkinson; 3rd RED EDDIE - Tracey Shakespeare

14th/15th September - HUTTON IN THE FOREST, Cumbria - BE90
1st EMS MELODY - Frances Hislop; 2nd WOLDS DANCER - Kirsty Mc Creesh; 3rd KING OF CHAVS - Nicola Porter.

14th/15th September - FRICKLEY, Yorkshire - BE90
1st ALIMARR - Kathryn Woolley; 2nd TRUSTED FRIEND - Lydia Ford; 3rd WESTBOROUGH - Tina Riches

15th/16th September - PONTISPOOL, Somerset - Novice
1st ANGELINE - Thomas Tylee; 2nd PRINCIBILITY - Camilla Kruger; 3rd GLENFLY - Marcelo Tosi

17th September - Purston Manor, Northants - BE100
1st HANDY MOBILE - Samantha Kandiyali; 2nd DORANS JEWEL - George Hilton-Jones; 3rd IBEATU - Sophie Paddock

OCTOBER
4th/5th October - DAUNTSEY PARK, Wiltshire - Novice
1st JOHN SIXTEEN - Louise Harwood; 2nd YOU NEVER SAID - Claire Fielding; 3rd SLIEVE BLOOM - Laura Young

5th/6th October - BISHOP BURTON, Yorkshire - Novice
1st CAMERON ORCHID - Caitlin Dutton

OVERALL SERIES WINNER - PENNY'S LOSS ridden by Nicola Ford.

2nd RAGAMUFFIN MAN owned by Lesley Hutton and ridden by Katie Barber.