Register my ex-racehorse and for RoR news
RoR Series:
Dressage
Endurance
Eventing
Horseball
Hunting
Polo
Showing
The ROR/Tattersalls Show Series
RoR/TBA Retrained Racehorse Championship
Retrained Racehorse Championship
RoR/SEIB Racehorse to Riding Horse
The RoR/TARRA in-hand
Show Jumping
Trailblazers
Other

http://www.Britishhorseracing.com

National Equine Welfare Council

Supported By

 

National Trainers Federation

 

 

Contact:
Di Arbuthnot, Chief Executive
T: 01488 648998
E: info@ror.org.uk

Registered Office:
Retraining of Racehorses
75 High Holborn
London WC1V 6LS

UK Registered Charity No: 1084787
View Terms and Conditions

The ROR / Tattersalls Show Series

The RoR Showing Series’ are for everyone - amateur and professional alike. Several competitions are run all over the country, throughout the year. 

    Deep Reflection RoR/Tattersalls Show Series winner 2012
Whatcanyousay RoR/Tattersalls Scottish Champion winner 2012   Stealth Project and Lynn Russell at Aintree 2012   Barbers Shop RoR Tattersalls Show Series winner 2013

Overview

RoR/Tattersalls Show Series and Elite Performance Awards

The RoR/Tattersalls Show Series is part of the RoR Elite Performance Awards.  The winner of the championship held at Hickstead in June 2014 will receive a prize of £2,500 at an Awards Ceremony at the end of 2014.

This show series is judged under Riding Horse class rules where the horse is ridden by the judge and given marks for the ride and then the conformation of the horse is judged. Please make sure you have big enough stirrups for the ride judges.  You will not be asked to gallop your horse.

Horses should be a mare or gelding, four-years-old or over, any height. Riders must be 15 years or over.  All horses must have raced in GB, be registered with Weatherbys in their General Stud Book and be registered with RoR. Competitors must wear a safety/kite mark hard hat with a chinstrap.

The first three at each qualifying show go forward to the championship at the Hickstead Derby Meeting. Please note, qualifiers must enter Hickstead Derby meeting under usual entry procedure.  There will also be a prize for the highest placed veteran 15 years or over. The class will be run under the rules of RoR.  Horses should be ridden in a snaffle, pelham or simple double bridle, and should be plaited.  General purpose or straight cut saddles may be used.

The final will be split into two; one class will be for horses whose last race was on the flat and the other class for those whose last race was under national hunt rules (this includes national hunt bumper races and point to point races). The top six from each section will be taken into the International Arena for the final judging.

From January 2012, RoR champions at the final at Hickstead will be unable to compete in the final in subsequent years, however, they will be able to compete in qualifiers should they so wish.

National Veteran Horse Society Retrained Racehorse Championships
Any RoR Tattersalls Show Series veteran winner will this year qualify for the National Veteran Horse Championships to be held at Bury Farm in Buckinghamshire from 19th - 21st September 2014. The Championship which will be judged under RoR rules will include the new Veteran Horse Society Retrained Racehorse Championships. For further information visit http://www.veteran-horse-society.co.uk/

RoR/Tattersalls Scottish Show Series

In 2014 RoR and Tattersalls are supporting a Show Series in Scotland with the final being held at the Royal Highland Show in 2015.

This show series is judged under Riding Horse class rules where the horse is ridden by the judge and given marks for the ride and then the conformation of the horse is judged.  You will not be asked to gallop your horse.

Horses should be a mare or gelding, four-years-old or over, any height. Riders must be 15 years or over. All horses must have raced in GB, be registered with Weatherbys in their General Stud Book and be registered with RoR. Competitors must wear a safety/kite mark hard hat with a chinstrap. 

The first three at each qualifying show go forward to the championship at the Royal Highland Show 2015.  All those that have qualified for the Royal Highland Show must enter under normal entry procedure.  There will also be a prize for the highest placed veteran 15 years or over. The class will be run under the rules of RoR. Horses should be ridden in a snaffle, pelham or simple double bridle, and should be plaited. 

Click here for FAQs on showing your ex-racehorse.

Rules and Regulations >>

RoR/Tattersalls Show Series - Dates and Results 2014

The qualifying shows confirmed so far for the RoR/Tattersalls Show Series are listed below. Click on the dates for contact details of the Show Secretaries in Diary Dates.

QUALIFICATION FOR HICKSTEAD 2014

MARCH
29th/30th March - PUK WINTER CLASSIC, Cambridgeshire
Results: 1st DECIMATE - Baileys Horse Feeds; 2nd INGLEBY HILL - Mrs R. Gribben; 3rd DANCE ISLAND - Mrs C. Beaumont; 4th MORANDI - Miss H. Noble

APRIL
9th April - SE SPRING SHOW
Results 1st DECIMATE - Baileys Horse Feeds, 2nd INDIAN SPRING - Charlotte Forde; 3rd FORTIES ET FIDELIS - K. Watts; 4th MOORLANDER - C. Smith
10th-12th April - NORTH OF ENGLAND SPRING SHOW, Lancashire
Results: 1st FLAY GRAY - Faye Hesketh; 2nd BLUE RONDO - A. Instone; 3rd RESTER VRAI - Katie Dashwood; 4th DENS GIFT - Susan Houlker
20th April - BSHA NORTHERN SPRING SHOW, Lancashire
Results: 1st KINTYRE BAY - Victoria Renson; 2nd RIGHT YOU ARE - Charlotte Bowery; 3rd SUPERIOR SERVICE - Jodie Johnson; 4th HELM BANK - Jenny Haigh

MAY
3rd May - BSHA SOUTHERN SPRING SHOW, Hampshire
Results: 1st DECIMATE - Lynn Russell; 2nd PERFECT CHOICE - Angela Lance; 3rd WARWOLF - Sarah Gorman; 4th TARAS GARDEN - Kylie Chase;
5th May - COLLEGE EC SPRING SHOW, Bedfordshire
Results: 1st BUCKINGHAM BOYS - Clare Poole; 2nd NIGHT PRAYERS - Katie Jerram; 3rd NORWEGIAN - Amanda Mills; 4th COMMANCHE KATE - Amanda Docherty
10th May - NOTTINGHAMSHIRE COUNTY SHOW, Nottinghamshire
16th May - ROYAL WINDSOR SHOW, Berkshire
Results FLAT RACED SECTION 1st ASTROBRAVA -Rebecca Lowe; 2nd WAR WOLF - Kathryn Gorman; 3rd HERO WORSHIP - Abigail Drury; 4th CHEONMADO - Elle Miller

Results NH RACED SECTION 1st and champion FLAYGRAY - Faye Hesketh; 2nd and reserve JACK THE GIANT - The Jackpots (allister Hood); 3rd DANCE ISLAND - Catherine Beaumont; 4th BARBERS SHOP - HM The Queen (Katie Jerram)
23rd May - NORFOLK FESTIVAL OF SHOWING AT HOUGHTON INTERNATIONAL, Norfolk
Results: 1st DANCE ISLAND - Catherine Beaumont; 2nd SOAP WARS - Phillippa Mains; 3rd SIR CHARLIE HUTCH - Hetty Keyes; 4th PURPLE MOON - Chantal Wootten
24th May DEVON COUNTY SHOW, Devon - Abandoned
24th May - HEATHFIELD & DISTRICT, East Sussex
Results: 1st  HERO WORSHIP - Abigail Drury, 2nd INDIAN SPRING - Charlotte Forde; 3rd HIGH HONOUR - Lady Mary Mumford; 4th NAUGHTY NOAH - Diana Keegan
24th May - SHROPSHIRE COUNTY SHOW, Shropshire
Results: 1st SISTER GEE - Jill Wormall; 2nd BUCKINGHAM BOYS - Claire Poole; 3rd UNCLE TIMMY - J. Seels
24th May - HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY, Hertfordshire
Results: 1st MUMTAZ BEGUM - Miss V. Rider; 2nd DESERT PEARL - Mrs M. Burrows; 3rd WHISTLEUPTHEWIND - Ms J. Kelmanson; 4th MOSS WAY - Mrs C. Prideaux
25th May - HAMBLETON SHOW, Yorkshire - Abandoned

26th May - SURREY COUNTY SHOW, Surrey
Results 1st DECIMATE - Bailey's Horse feeds; 2nd MUNTZ BEGUM - Virginia Rider; 3rd MASTER ALF - Gemma Robb; 4th STEALTH PROJECT - Bailey's Horse Feeds; Veteran JACK NAPPY
28th May - ROYAL BATH & WEST SHOW, Somerset
Results: 1st NH EIGHT PALMS - Matt McGivern; 2nd SO WISE SO YOUNG - Alison Squibb; 3rd BASIS POINT - Kerry Maxwell; 4th MIMAN JAMES - Emma Savage
Results: 1st FLAT GREY TOPPER - L. Barlow; 2nd TARAS GARDEN - Kylie Chase; 3rd SHERKHAN - Rachel Thomas; 4th CHEONMADO - Ellena Miller

28th May - STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SHOW, Stafford
Results: 1st SISTER GEE - Jill Wormall; 2nd BUSELA LADY - Rachel Day; 3rd UNCLE TIMMY - Jessica Seels; 4th KNOCKDOLIAN - Natasha Halliday
29th May - SUFFOLK SHOW, Suffolk
Results: 1st HARRY LIME - Hannah Kelly; 2nd MOSS WAY - Claire Prideaux; 3rd ASTROBRAVA - Katie Jerram; 4th BRAVE ENOUGH - Lucy Watson
31st May - MIDLANDS COUNTIES SHOW, Lincolnshire
1st JUST BLUE - A Rimell; 2nd FEARLESS POET - Maggie Mearns; 3rd EASTERN SUPREME - Amelia Williams; 4th CHAMPAGNE PERRY - Rebecca Clark

29th June - FINAL 2014, HICKSTEAD DERBY MEETING - RoR/Tattersalls Show Series Championship.
Results:  Flat Section - Champion -  Purple Moon - Chantal Wootten
2nd - Night Prayers - Katie Jerram
3rd - Harry Lime - Miss Hannah Kelly
4th - Astrobrava - Katie Jerram
5th - Moorlander - Charlene Smith
6th - Perfect Choice - Angela Lance
7th - Tara's Garden - Kylie Chase
8th - Bee J Gee - Mrs.Catterwell
9th - Billy Whizz - Zahara Clark
10th - Whistleupthewind - Abigail Kelmanson

Flat Veteran Winner -  Bee J Gee - Mrs.Catterwell

NH Section - Champion - Jack the Giant - Allister Hood
2nd - Just Blue - Annie Rimell
3rd - Buckingham Boys - Clare Poole
4th - Choux D'Amour - Claire Oliver
5th - Dance Island - Cathy Beaumont
6th - Double Brandy - Louise Marden
7th - So Wise So Young - Alison Squibb
8th - Sir Charlie Hutch - Hettie Keyes
9th - Ardroe Hill - Becky Hunt
10th - Or Bleu - Heather Kemp

NH Veteran Winner - Ardroe Hill - Becky Hunt

QUALIFICATION FOR HICKSTEAD 2015

JUNE
5th June - SOUTH OF ENGLAND SHOW, West Sussex
1st BARBERS SHOP - Katie Jerram; 2nd DECIMATE - Lynn Russell; 3rd MOORLANDER - Charlene Smith; 4th MUMTAZ BEGUM - Virginia Rider
7th June - ROYAL CORNWALL SHOW, Cornwall
Results: 1st GREY TOPPER - Lucy Barlow; 2nd VALENTINE JAK - D. Bamonte; 3rd ARDROE HILL - B. Hunt; 4th FORTY FIVE - J. Carr
11th June - YORKSHIRE SPORT HORSE SHOW, North Yorkshire - abandoned
18th June - LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY SHOW, Lincolnshire
1st LIVERPOOL - Joanna Mason; 2nd SISTER GEE - Jill Wormall; 3rd EASTERN SUPREME - Sian Williams; 4th DANCE ISLAND - Cathy Beaumont; Veteran - HELLO DEE - Laura Wilson
22nd June - DERBYSHIRE COUNTY SHOW, Derbyshire
1st SISTER GEE - Jill Wormall; 2nd JACKLIGHTE BELLVUE - Hannah Cox; 3rd WILD WEST - - L Harris; 4th MEDIA STARS - L Hewitt
22nd June - NATIONAL PONY SOCIETY, Dorset
Results: 1st CHEONMADO - Ellona Miller; 2nd SO WISE SO YOUNG - Mrs Conroy; 3rd KILINDINI - C. Jones; 4th TORK TO ME R. Ford
26th June - ROYAL NORFOLK SHOW, Norfolk
Results: 1st PASS IT ON - M. Dawson; 2nd MOSS WAY - Claire Prideaux; 3rd SIR CHARLES HUTCH - Hetty Keyes; 4th PURPLE MOON- Chantelle Wootten
29th June - MALTON SHOW, North Yorkshire
1st LIVERPOOL - Joanna Mason; 2nd WENTWORTH - Miss A Pepper; 3rd BRIGHT SUN - H Warrington; 4th SNOW KADDY - Luci Sutcliffe

JULY
13th July - KENT COUNTY SHOW, Kent
Results: 1st PERFECT CHOICE - 2nd DECIMATE - Baileys Horse Feeds; 3rd MISTER PLEAU; 4th HERO WORSHIP
16th July - FESTIVAL OF HUNTING, Cambridgeshire
21st July - ROYAL WELSH SHOW, Wales
Results: 1st SHERKHAN - Rachel Thomas; 2nd CALTIC BOY - Laura Grey; 3rd SUPREME PRIORITY - Amy Williams; 4th DOWNWARD SPIRAL - Phillipa Bagley
26th/27th July - AINTREE NATIONAL SHOWING SHOW, Liverpool (click here for details of the RoR Amateur Ridden Show Horse Class to be held at this venue)
26th/27th July - TATTERSALLS IRELAND/WARD UNION, Ireland
29th July - RYEDALE SHOW, North Yorkshire
29th July - NEW FOREST & HAMPSHIRE COUNTY SHOW, Hampshire

AUGUST
3rd August - WAYLAND SHOW, Norfolk
3rd August - TOCKWITH & DISTRICT SHOW, Yorkshire
3rd August - SOUTH DURHAM SHOWING, Co Durham
10th August - BICESTER & FINMERE SHOW, Oxon
12th August - LISKEARD SHOW, Cornwall
13th August - VALE OF GLAMORGAN SHOW, Wales
16th August - ASHBOURNE, Derbyshire
19th-21st August - PEMBROKESHIRE COUNTY SHOW, Wales
20th August - WALES & WEST HUNTER SHOW, Wales
21st August - MELPLASH SHOW, Dorset
23rd August - WENSLEYDALE SHOW, North Yorkshire
25th August - EDENBRIDGE & OXTED SHOW, Surrey
28th August - MONMOUTHSHIRE SHOW, Monmouthshire

SEPTEMBER
1st September - NATIONAL HUNTER SUPREME SHOW, Bedfordshire
6th September - ALRESFORD SHOW, Hampshire
6th September - MORETON-IN-MARSH SHOW, Gloucestershire
6th/7th September - DORSET COUNTY SHOW, Dorset
12th/13th September - BSHA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW, Buckinghamshire
13th September - HENLEY SHOW, Oxfordshire
13th September - ROMSEY SHOW, Hampshire
13th September - FROME AGRICULTURAL & CHEESE SHOW, Somerset
13th September - USK SHOW, Monmouthshire
18th September - THAME SHOW, Oxfordshire
20th/21st September - ROYAL COUNTY OF BERKSHIRE SHOW, Berkshire

RoR/Tattersalls Scottish Show Series - Dates and Results 2014

The qualifying shows confirmed so far for the RoR/Tattersalls Scottish Show Series are listed below. Click on the dates for contact details of the Show Secretaries in Diary Dates soon.

MAY
4th May - BRECHIN CASTLE EQUESTRIAN SPRING SHOW, Angus
Results: 1st TALULAH - Sarah Spence; 2nd SOTIK STAR - Sarah Baxter; 3rd SARASOLA - Joanna Heaton; 4th and Veteran NOT A TRACE - Katie Cumming
18th May - FLOORS CASTLE HORSE TRIALS, Melrose
Results: 1st HARRY'S DOUBLE - Rachel Robson; 2nd KINTYRE BAY - Victoria Renson; 3rd GOLDEN STREAK - Jane Lowe; 4th ARTLESS - Anna Dawson; Veteran - COPELANDS
24th May - BHS BORDERS GRAND COMPETITION DAY, Jedburgh
Results: 1st KASILIA - Amy Brown; 2nd SESSAY MILLER - Sharon Brown; 3rd CAHOOTS - Ann Rogerson; 4th MONSOON MUSIC - Trisha Hynd
24th May - FIFE SHOW, Fife
Results ; 1st SARASOLA - Joanna Heaton; 2nd EDUADO - T. Lindley- Hurrell; 3rd DAISY'S GIRL - Emer Owens; 4th NORTHERN FLAME - E. Morelli
31st May - STRATHBOGIE FARMER CLUB SHOW, Aberdeenshire
Results: 1st OFFTOWORKWEGO - S. Ferguson; 2nd THE DEBTOR - Karen Thomson; 3rd CHASING THE STARS - Sadie Cranna; 4th and veteran NOT A TRACE - Katie Cumming

JUNE
1st June - CENTRAL & WEST FIFE, Kelty
Results: 1st GOLDEN STREAK - Mrs C. Lowe; 2nd and veteran CAPTAINS LEAP - Gary Cossar; 3rd DOCROW - Anna McGregor
14th June - SELKIRK COMMON RIDING GYMKHANA, Selkirk
Results: 1st MONSOON MUSIC - Charlotte Bunting; 2nd SPECIAL FLIGHT - Fiona Henderson; 3rd CAHOOTS - Katie Nimmo; 4th COUNTRY SERVANT - Roz Eccles; Veteran - DOUBLE RICH
14th June - CUMBERLAND COUNTY SHOW, Carlisle
Results: 1st DIPPERS SONG - Jackie Williamson; 2nd and Veteran MORANDI - Hazel Noble; 3rd COPELANDS - Rebecca Maughan; 4th DANNY JOHN BOY - Leanne Crawford
28th June - EAST LOTHIAN SHOW - HADDINGTON, East Lothian
1st PASTORAL PREY - Richard Telford; 2nd MOONLIGHT FANTASY - Suzanne Muir; 3rd RUMOUR HAS IT - Charlotte Bunting; 4th & Veteran KASILIA - Amy Brown

20th June - ROYAL HIGHLAND SHOW - RoR Championship for the 2013 qualifiers only

Results: Champion WHATCANYASAY - Robyn Gray; 2nd KASILIA - Amy Brown; 3rd TOULAMAN - Nancy Kirkpatrick; 4th MONSOON MUSIC - Trisha Hynd; 5th HARRY'S DOUBLE - Rachel Robson; 6th FEEL A LINE - Julie Simpson; 7th GOLDEN STREAK - Jane Lowe; 8th LEOPARD ROCK - Fiona Bowery; 9th CHASING THE STARS - Sadie Cranna; 10th CROSSTEK - Kirsteen Watson

JULY
19th July - NEWTON ST BOSWELL & DISTRICT FARMERS SHOW, Roxburghshire
Results: 1st MONSOON MUSIC - Mr P. Dale; 2nd HARRY'S DOUBLE - Miss R. Robson; 3rd KASILIA - Miss A. Brown; 4th - WATCHINGANDWAITING - Miss C. Walton
19th July - KIRRIEMUIR AGRICULTURAL SHOW, Kirriemuir
Results: 1st SOTIK STAR - Sarah Baxter; 2nd SARASOLA - Joanna Heaton
27th July - CLEVELAND SHOW, Middlesbrough
27th July - BORDER UNION SHOW, Roxburghshire

AUGUST
24th August - BLAIRE CASTLE HORSE TRIALS, Perthshire
25th August - GLENDALE SHOW, Northumberland
30th August - BELLINGHAM SHOW, Northumberland

SEPTEMBER
13th September - YARROW & DISTRICT SHOW, Selkirk

2013 RoR/SEIB Elite Performance Awards Results for Showing

The Elite Performance Award for Showing was given in two parts, to the winner of the RoR/SEIB Racehorse to Riding Horse Championship held at the Horse of the Year Show, was Helen Newbold with Deep Reflection. The winner of the RoR/Tattersalls Show Series Championship at Hickstead, Katie Jerram with Barber's Shop owned by HM The Queen, took the other Showing award. Each winner receives a prize of £2,500.

SHOWING WINNERS


BARBER'S SHOP - owned by HM The Queen and ridden by Katie Jerram
DEEP REFLECTION - owned by Jason Newbold and ridden by Helen Newbold


Both prizes will be presented at the British Breeding Breeders' Dinner and Awards Ceremony in January 2014.

RoR/Tattersalls Show Series - Dates and Results 2013

The qualifying shows confirmed for the RoR/Tattersalls Show Series are listed below. Contact details of the Show Secretaries are in Diary Dates or click on the dates below. 

The first two at each qualifying show go forward to the 2013 Championship at the Hickstead Derby Meeting and qualification will go down to 4th place if the first two have already qualified. From 1st June 2013 the first three will qualify for the 2014 Championship and it wil not go down the line.  Please see above for the full qualifying criteria.

(* denotes those Shows which also run qualifying classes for the RoR/TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge.)

QUALIFICATION FOR HICKSTEAD 2013

APRIL
4th April* - (PUK) WEST MIDLAND SHOW, Worcestershire
Results: 1st NEW TEAM - C. Blackham; 2nd SISTER GEE - J. Wormall; 3rd BUCKINGHAM BOYS - C. Poole; 4th AYURVEDA - M. Badman
10th/11th April - SOUTH OF ENGLAND SPRING SHOW,Sussex
Results: 1st BARBERS SHOP - Katie Jerram; 2nd OLD DEVILS MOON - Katie Goodson; STEALTH PROJECT - Lynn Russell; 4th MOORLANDER - Mrs Smith, Veteran LORD OF THE CASTLE - Miss Joyce
13th/14th April - BSHA NORTHERN SPRING SHOW, Lancashire
Results: 1st WHATCANYASAY - Robyn Gray; 2nd DIPPERS SONG - Jackie Williamson; 3rd & Veteran MORANDI - Hazel Noble; 4th BEST OF THE WEST - Sally Holden.
18th April * - COLLEGE EC SPRING SHOW, Bedfordshire
Results: 1st NIGHT PRAYERS - Katie Jerram; 2nd BLUE JAVA - Sonya Fitch-Peyton; 3rd HISCANO - Allister Hood; 4th MURAT - Zoey Bird

MAY
5th May - BRITISH SHOW HORSE ASSOCIATION (BSHA) SOUTHERN SPRING SHOW, Somerset
Results: 1st NEW TEAM - Claire Blackham; 2nd CHOUXDAMOUR - Katie Dashwood; 3rd JACK KNAPPY - Lucy Fisher; 4th JUMPTY DUMPTY - Renee Tuck
10th May* - ROYAL WINDSOR SHOW, Berkshire
Results: NH section 1st BARBERS SHOP - Katie Jerram; 2nd INDIAN SPRING - Miss C. Ford; 3rd MURAT - Zoey Bird; 4th WHATCANYASAY - Robyn Gray
Flat section 1st PURPLE MOON - Chantelle Wooten; 2nd BLUE JAVA - Sonya Fitch-Payton; 3rd PERFECT CHOICE - Angela Lance; 4th HERO WORSHIP -  Abigail Drury

11th/12th May - NEWARK & NOTTS COUNTY SHOW, Nottinghamshire
Results: 1st SISTER GEE - Jill Wormall; 2nd RATIONING - Helen Hume; 3rd TELL IT LIKE IT IS - Dorothy Parker; 4th BAND OF HOPE - Carole Rudkin
17th MayDEVON COUNTY SHOW, Devon
Results: 1st FORTY FIVE - Jenny Carr; 2nd STEALTH PROJECT - Lyn Russell; 3rd FREEDOM FIX - Miss A. Follett; 4th SO WISE SO YOUNG - Miss A. Conroy
18th May* - SHROPSHIRE COUNTY SHOW, Shropshire
Results: 1st AS DE LA GARRENNE - Leanne Wilson; 2nd CHOUX DAMOUR; Lady Dashwood; WILLHEWIZ - Mrs S. Wallbanks
24th May* - NORFOLK FESTIVAL OF SHOWING AT HOUGHTON INTERNATIONAL, Norfolk
Results: 1st HISCANO - Allister Hood; 2nd PURPLE MOON - Chantal Wooton; 3rd ASTROBRAVA - Rebecca Lowe; 4th SIR CHARLIE HUTCH - Hetty Stearn; veteran GENERAL ALARM
25th/26th May* - HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY, Hertfordshire
Results: 1st DEEP REFLECTION - Helen Newbold; 2nd and veteran KING OF BARBURY - Claire Herrington; 3rd WHISTLEUPTHEWIND- J. Kelmanson; 4th NOLAND - Louise Bell
25th May - NATIONAL PONY SOCIETY, Wessex
Results: 1st OWN LINE - Sarah Gould; 2nd SO WISE SO YOUNG - Alison Conroy; 3rd TURKO - Fiona Spiller; Veteran AMAZOLA - Dawn Baccus
26th May* - HEATHFIELD & DISTRICT AGRICULTURAL SHOW, East Sussex
Results: 1st STEALTH PROJECT - Lyn Russell; 2nd HERO WORSHIP - A. Drury; 3rd JACK KNAPPY - Lucy Fisher; 4th LORD OF THE CASTLE - V. Joyce
26th May - CORNWALL'S SHOW, Cornwall
Results: 1st NEW TEAM - Claire Blackman; 2nd STEVEY'S LAD - Donna Biamomte; 3rd MONAADI - Lydia Mee (no veteran)
26th May* - HAMBLETON SHOW , Yorkshire
Results: Flat section 1st WENTBRIDGE BOY - Mrs Pepper; 2nd MOORTOP LADY - H. Scott; 3rd THUNDER BAY - A. Mason; 4th OUR JOAN - C. Sadler
NH Section 1st PASS IT ON - J. Dawson; 2nd WHATCANYASAY - Robyn Gray; 3rd TREEKO - Mrs Findlow; 4th and veteran WIDEMOUTH BAY - H. Tweddle

29th/30th May - STAFFORD COUNTY SHOW, Stafford
Results: 1st SISTER GEE - Jill Wormall; 2nd PRESENT D'AZE Philip Sheild; 3rd and veteran THE ROYAL DUB - Jessica Seels; 4th WILLHEWIZ - Samantha Wallbanks
30th May* - BATH & WEST SHOW, Somerset
Results NH: 1st NEW TEAM - Claire Blackham; 2nd KILINDINI - Annabel Pope; 3rd JACK NAPPY Lucy Fisher; 4th BASIS POINT - Kerry Maxwell
FLAT - 1st STEALTH PROJECT - Lynn Russell; 2nd CHEONMADO - Ellena Miller; 3rd ALWAYS SPARKLE -Sarah Gwilliam; 4th PHANTOM WHISPER - Donna Bamonte

30th May - SUFFOLK SHOW, Suffolk
Results: 1st PURPLE MOON - Chantal Wootten; 2nd WILLIE WONG - Debbie Bremner; 3rd ASTROBRAVA - Rebecca Lowe; 4th RETTORICAL LAD - Amie Stak Veteran BAILI STRONG - Kim Johnson

23rd June - FINAL 2013, HICKSTEAD DERBY MEETING - RoR/Tattersalls Show Series Championship
CHAMPION - BARBERS SHOP - HM THE QUEEN - KATIE JERRAM
RESERVE - OLD DEVIL MOON - KATIE GOODSON - IAN SMEETH

FLAT DIVISION
1st OLD DEVIL MOON - Ian Smeeth (Kate Goodson)
2nd PURPLE MOON - Chantel Wootten (Sara Cumani)
3rd HERO WORSHIP - A. Drury (rider)
4th ASTROBRAVA - Rebecca Lowe (rider)
5th STEALTH PROJECT - Lynn Russell (Baileys Horse Feeds)
6th TARAS GARDEN - Kylie Chase
(rider)

NH DIVISION
1st BARBERS SHOP - Katie Jerran (HM The Queen)
2nd JACK NAPPY - Lucy Fisher (Miss A. Fisher)
3rd NEW TEAM -Claire Blackham (Duncan Langman/Claire Blackman)
4th AS DIE LA GARENNE - Leanne Emily Wilson (rider)
5th MORANDI - Hazel Noble (rider)
6th WHATCANYASAY - Robyn Gray

QUALIFICATION FOR HICKSTEAD 2014

JUNE
1st June - MIDLAND COUNTIES SHOW , Staffordshire
Results: 1st SISTER GEE - Jill Wormall; 2nd DESERT PEARL - Melissa Richardson; 3rd and veteran STAR REBEL - Mrs A. Hodkin; 4th BORRIS - Charlotte John
6th/8th June - SOUTH OF ENGLAND SHOW, West Sussex
Results: 1st STEALTH PROJECT - Lynn Russell; 2nd HERO WORSHIP - Miss A. Drury; 3rd SPANISH HIDALGO - Mrs K. Gould; 4th INDIAN SPRING - Miss C. Forde
8th June - ROYAL CORNWALL SHOW, Cornwall
Results: 1st NEW TEAM - Claire Blackham; 2nd KHA Jack - Mrs Lawrence; 3rd STEVEYS LAD - D. Bamonte; 4th PHANTOM WHISPER - D. Bamonte
12th June* - YORKSHIRE SPORT HORSE SHOW, Yorkshire
Results: 1st JOHN DILLON - R. Thompson; 2nd PASS IT ON - J. Dawson; 3rd CHIVOLA - Vicky Smart; 4th FLI MI SON - F. Leng; Veteran WIDMOUTH BAY - H. Tweddle
19th/20th June* - LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY SHOW, Lincolnshire
Results: 1st SISTER GEE - Jill Wormall; 2nd FACTOR - Ryan Page; 3rd HELLO DEE - Laura Wilson; 4th and Veteran AURAMINE - Diane Henson
23rd June* - DERBYSHIRE COUNTY SHOW, Derbyshire
Results: 1st SISTER GEE - Jill Wormall; 2nd TELL IT LIKE IT IS - H. Thompson; 3rd MR BURTON - Sarah Crabtree; 4th JACKLIGHTE BELLVUE - Miriam Cox
26th/27th June - ROYAL NORFOLK SHOW, Norfolk
Results: 1st PURPLE MOON - Chantel Woottten; 2nd ASTROBRAVA - Katie Jerram; 3rd HARRY LIME - Hannah Kelly; 4th ALFIE ATKINS - Emma Bambridge

JULY
9th July - GREAT YORKSHIRE SHOW, North Yorkshire
Results: 1st SISTER GEE - Jill Wormall; 2nd ROGER'S REVENGE - Jan Darwin; 3rd LIVERPOOL - Joanne Mason; 4th WENTBRIDGE BOY - Mrs Pepper; Veteran FEEL A LINE
13th July - LISKEARD SHOW, Cornwall
Results: 1st ASMARADANA - Miss C. Elliott; 2nd OSCAR BAY - Miss V. Hamlyn-White; 3rd HEEZ A WIZARD - Mr T Hylands; 4th QOBTAAN - Anna Hylands
13th July - OXFORDSHIRE COUNTY & THAME SHOW, Oxon
Results: (Flat)1st BLUE JAVA - Tim Billington; 2nd AUTOCRACY - Lynn Russell 3rd NIGHT OMEN - N. Waters; 4th MOORLANDER - Mrs B. Smith
(NH) 1st DEEP REFLECTION- Helen Newbold; 2nd DANCE ISLAND - Cathy Beaumont;  3rd GOLDEN FEATHER - Lisa Kozak; 4th MYSORTOFMAN - S. Rose
12th/14th July - KENT COUNTY SHOW, Kent
Results: 1st INDIAN SPRING - C. Forde; 2nd HERO WORSHIP - A. Drury;3rd SILISTRA - Karen Jewell; 4th JACK NAPPY - Lucy Fisher
14th July - MALTON SHOW, North Yorkshire
Results: 1st LIVERPOOL - Joanne Msson; 2nd FLI MISON - Miss E. Leng; 3rd DOUBLE SPEY - Sally Beedon; 4th BRIGHT SUN - Helen Warrington
17th July - PETERBOROUGH FOXHOUND SHOW -
Results 1st CAMISSA - Jane Townsend; 2nd CHOUX DAMOUR - Robert Oliver; 3rd INDIANA GOLD - Mairi Wilson; 4th THE IRISH RM - R. Crosbie
22nd July - ROYAL WELSH SHOW, Wales
Results: 1st BARBERS SHOP - Katie Jerram; 2nd SHERKHAN - Rachel Thomas; 3rd SUPREME PRIORITY - Amy Williams; 4th DOUBLE BRANDY - Louise Marden
27th/28th July* - AINTREE NATIONAL SHOWING SHOW, Liverpool
Results: 1st SISTER GEE - Jill Wormall; 2nd STEALTH PROJECT - Lynn Russell; 3rd BLUEGRASS LION - Joanne Siddorn; 4th and Veteran LEOPARD ROCK - Charlotte Bowery
28th/29th July* - TATTERSALLS IRELAND WARD UNION SHOW, Ireland
Results: 1st COOLDINE - Joanne Quirke; 2nd WHERE NOW - John Quelly; 3rd MASONY - Mrs Moore; 4th JIGALO - Katie McGivern
30th July* - RYEDALE SHOW, North Yorkshire

Results: 1st PASS IT ON - Rosemary Morris; 2nd THUNDER BAY - Lesley Dexter; 3rd MOORTOP LADY - Hannah Scott; 4th LIVERPOOL - Joanna Mason; veteran WIDEMOUTH BAY
30th July* - NEW FOREST & HAMPSHIRE COUNTY SHOW, Hampshire
Results: 1st STRAW BEAR - Ruth Gifford; 2nd STEALTH PROJECT - Lynn Russell; 3rd TARA'S GARDEN - Kylie Chase; 4th MOORLANDER - Charlene Smith

AUGUST
3rd August - BRECON COUNTY SHOW, Brecon
Results: 1st SHERKHAN - RachelThomas; 2nd DOUBEL BRANDY - Louise Marsden; 3rd AYURVEDA - M. Bradman; 4th SUPREME PRIORITY - A. Williams.
Results: 2nd DOUBLE BRANDY - Louise Marsdon
4th August
- NATIONAL SIDE SADDLE SHOW, Buckinghamshire
Results: 1st LORD OF THE BOG - Miranda Heynes; 2nd and veteran KING OF BARBURY - Claire Herrington; 3rd DANCE ISLAND - Cathy Beaumont; 4th TODLEA - Helen Sanderson
4th August - TOCKWITH & DISTRICT AGRICULTURAL SHOW, Yorkshire
Results: 1st HAZARD AEAY - Lauren Makin; 2nd WENTBRIDGE BOY - Alex Pepper; 3rd BRIGHT SUN - Helen Warrington
4th August* - WAYLAND SHOW, Norfolk
Results: 1st HARRY LIME - Hannah Kelly; 2nd BEE-J-GEE - Nadia Cutterwell; 3rd ASTON BOY - Nicky McAllister
11th August* - BICESTER & FINMERE CHARITY SHOW, Oxfordshire
Results: 1st BASIS POINT Kerry Maxwell; 2nd ORBLEW - Catherine Shirley; 3rd UNCLE LIONEL - Sarah Higgs; 4th and veteran TINSTRE - Claire Herrington
13th/15th August* - PEMBROKESHIRE COUNTY SHOW, Wales
Results: 1st SHERKHAN - Rachel Thomas; 2nd MIDNAMI - Miss A. James; 3rd CELTIC BOY - Laura Grey; 4th GRAY KNIGHT - Laura Grey
17th August - ASHBOURNE SHOW, Derbyshire
Results: 1st SISTER GEE- Jill Wormall; 2nd BLUE RONDO - Angela Instone; 3rd and Veteran KING OF BARBURY - Claire Herrington; 4th CHOUX DA MOUR - Katie Dashwood
20th August* - WALES & WEST HUNTER SHOW, Wales
Results: 1st SUPREME PRIORITY - Amy Williams; 2nd BUCKINGHAM BOYS - Clare Poole; 3rd CLASSIC FLY - Sarah Stafford; 4th JUMPTY DUMPTY - Renee Tuck
21st August* - VALE OF GLAMORGAN, Wales
Results: 1st BUCKINGHAM BOYS - Clare Poole; 2nd SHERKHAN - Rachel Thomas; 3rd and veteran LOUGH ENNEL - Rae Jones; 4th BB Boy - Becky Adlam
22nd August* - MELPLASH SHOW, Dorset
Results: 1st NEW TEAM - Claire Blackham; 2nd STEALTH PROJECT - Lynn Russell; 3rd JACK NAPPY - Lucy Fisher; 4th OWN LINE - Sarah Gould.  veteran - FOLLOW THE TREND
24th August - WENSLEYDALE AGRICULTURAL SHOW, North Yorkshire
Results: 1st BRIGHT SUN - H. Warrington; 2nd GENEVEON - MrS R. O,Connell; 3rd ROGANS TOWN - Janine Midgley; 4th WIDEMOUTH BAY - Mrs H. Tweddle
25th/26th August* - EDENBRIDGE & OXTED SHOW, Kent
Results: 1st & veteran JACK KNAPPY - Lucy Fisher; 2nd STEALTH PROJECT - Lynn Russell; 3rd OLD DEVIL MOON - Kate Goodson; 4th STRAW BEAR - Ruth Gifford
29th August - MONMOUTHSHIRE SHOW, Monmouthshire
Results: 1st DOUBLE BRANDY - Loouise Marden; 2nd MIDNAMI - Amy James; 3rd AYURVEDA - Michelle Badman; 4th MIDNIGHT CASE - Nathan Deacon
28th August - BUCKS COUNTY SHOW, Buckinghamshire
Results: 1st DANCE ISLAND - Ms C. Beaumont; 2nd DESERT PEARL - Four Eights Partnership; 3rd TRAFALGAR ROAD - Miss C. Hart; 4th DRIFT - Ms S. Phillips

SEPTEMBER
3rd/4th September - NATIONAL HUNTER SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW, Buckinghamshire
Results: 1st DEEP REFLECTION - Helen Newbold; 2nd ROGER'S REVENGE - Jan Darwin; 3rd STEALTH PROJECT - Lynn Russell; 4th WILLIE WONG - Debbie Bremner
7th September* - ALRESFORD & DISTRICT AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY SHOW, Hampshire
Results: 1st BILLY WIZZ - Rebeccas Clerk; 2nd MOORLANDER - Mrs B. Smith; 3rd PRIVATE BENJAMIN - Martine Harding; 4th RUSSIAN LAD - Frances Elms
7th September* - MORETON-IN-MARSH SHOW, Gloucestershire
Results: 1st KING OF BARBURY - Claire Herrington; 2nd CHOUXDAMOUR - Katie Dashwood; 3rd LIVERPOOL - Joanna Mason; 4th SHERKHAN - Rachel Thomas
7th/8th September* - DORSET COUNTY, Dorset

Results: 1st SO WISE SO YOUNG - Alison Conroy; 2nd OWN LINE - Sarah Gould; 3rd TARA'S GARDEN - Kylie Chase; 4th ISAAC NEWTON - Stephen Parfimowicz
13th/14th September - BSHA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW, Buckinghamshire
Results: 1st STEALTH PROJECT - Lynn Russell; 2nd NEW TEAM - Claire Blackham; 3rd DEEP REFLECTION- Helen Newbold; 4th ASTROBRAVA - Katie Jerram
14th September - HENLEY SHOW, Oxfordshire
Results: 1st DEEP REFLECTION - Helen Newbold; 2nd CAPTAIN COMMANCHE - Katie Croft; 3rd SILVER LEO - Jonquille Sarjent; 4thand Veteran WATERSHIP DOWN - Tracey Drover*
14th September* - ROMSEY SHOW, Hampshire
Results: 1st FOLLOW THE TREND - Vivien Ayres;2nd BILLY WIZZ - 3rd HONOUR HIGH - Lady Mary Mumford; 4th CHEONMADO - Ellena Miller
14th September* - USK SHOW, Monmouthshire
Results: 1st POWER KING - Joanne Hawkins; 2nd JAMES DEE - Andrea Cox; 3rd DON'T JINX ME JOHNY - Ellen Whittingham
14th September - FROME AGRICULTURAL & CHEESE SHOW, Somerset
Results: 1st COUNT CAMPIONI - L. Messent; 2nd ARDROE HILL - B. Hunt; 3rd OWN LINE - S. Gould; 4th GREY HALL - E. Mott
21st/22nd September - ROYAL COUNTY OF BERKSHIRE SHOW, Berkshire
Results: 1st CHOUX DAMOUR - Katie Dashwood; 2nd STEALTH PROJECT - Lynn Russell; 3rd HEEZAZARI - Tamsin Karn; 4th and veteran COUNT CAMPION -Miss E. Messant

RoR/Tattersalls Scottish Show Series - Dates and Results 2013

The qualifying shows confirmed for the RoR/Tattersalls Scottish Show Series are listed below. Contact details of the Show Secretaries are in Diary Dates or click on the dates below.

(* denotes those Shows which also run qualifying classes for the RoR/TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge.)

The first three at each qualifying show go forward to the Championship at the Royal Highland Show in 2014.  Please see above for the qualifying criteria.

MAY
6th May - PUDDLEDUB SPRING SHOW, Renfreyshire
Results: 1st SHABANG SHABANG - Victoria Renson
10th May - AYR COUNTY SHOW, Ayr
Results: 1st STONERIGGS SILVER - Louise Howatson; 2nd BUBBA BOY - Isabel Hodge; 3rd and veteran WILBY WILLIE - Louise Hamilton
12th May - INCHCOONANS SPRING SHOW, Perth- cancelled
18th May - FIFE SHOW, Fife
Results: 1st BE HUGO - J. Muir; 2nd INDIAN BLOOD - Lorna McElhaney; 3rd KING NICHOLAS - Donna Kippen; Veteran CAPTAINS LEAP - Gary Cossar
25th May - BHS BORDERS GRAND COMPETITION DAY, Jedburgh
Results: 1st WHATCANYSAY - Robyn Gray; 2nd GLEN TANNER - Victoria Rensen; 3rd SILVERDALE - Sarah de Leon; 4th SONEVA GILL - Shelley Johnstone; veteran KASILIA - Amy Brown
26th May* - STRATHMORE & DISTRICT RIDING CLUB, Perthshire
Results: 1st FULLAND BY - Aimee Gardiner; 2nd and veteran BURTON HALL - Ashley Wilkie; 3rd ROSCOMMON - Sally Northcott; 4th SOTIK STAR - Sarah Baxter

JUNE
1st June - CENTRAL & WEST FIFE, Kelty
Results: 1st and Veteran JACKSONVILLE - Vicki Russell; 2nd KING NICHOLAS - Donna Kippen; 3rd DAISY GIRL - C. Steele; 4th GRAY MOUNTAIN - Eleanor Warren
8th June - CUMBERLAND COUNTY, Cumbria
Results: 1st DIPPERS SONG - Jackie Williamson; 2nd and Veteran MORANDI - Hazel Noble; 3rd COPELAND - Claire Holliday; 4th SUPERIOR SERVICE - Jodie Johnson
15th June - BURGIE HORSE TRIALS, Moray
Results: 1st MAGGIE MAY - Rhona Pinder; 2nd CHASING THE STARS - Sadie Cranna; 3rd HIGH APPROACH - Annie Broad; 4th ALLEGORIO - Ellen Jefferies

20th June - ROYAL HIGHLAND SHOW - RoR Championship for the 2012 qualifiers only

Champion - LOUISA - Charlotte Dun
2nd ROSCOMMON - Sally Northcott
3rd DIPPERS SONG - Jackie Williamson
4th KASILIA - Amy Brown
5th BELEM RANGER - Mrs J. Warwick
6th FEEL A LINE - Julie Simpson

29th June - EAST LOTHIAN SHOW, Haddington
Results: 1st COUNTRY SERVANT - Roz Eccles; 2nd KINTYRE BAY - Victoria Renson; 3rd and veteran GOONER - Jenny Foster; 4th MONSOON MUSIC - Sarah Leon
30th June - TENNOX HORSE SHOW, Ayrshire
Results: 1st CROSSTEK - Kirsteen Watson; 2nd BUBBA BOY - Isabel Hodge
30th June - SOUTH DURHAM SHOWING SPRING SHOW, Darlington
Results: 1st FEEL A LINE - Julie Simpson; 2nd HARRY'S DOUBLE - Rachel Robson; 3rd WIDEMOUTH BAY - Heather Tweddle

JULY
20th July* - NEWTON ST BOSWELL & DISTRICT FARMERS SHOW, Newton St Boswells
Results: 1st HARRY'S DOUBLE - Miss R. Robson; 2nd KASILIA - Amy Brown; 3rd KINTYRE BAY - Miss V. Renson; 4th BELEM RANGER - Jennifer Warwick
27th July - CLEVELAND SHOW, Middlesbrough
Results: 1st FLI MI SON - E. Leng; 2nd WIDEMOUTH BAY - Heather Tweddle; 3rd GOBI KING - L. Fletcher
27th July - BORDER UNION SHOW, Roxburghshire
Results: 1st KASILIA - Amy Brown; 2nd HARRY'S DOUBLE - Rachel Robson; 3rd LOUISA - Charlotte Dun NQ; 4th JACKSONVILLE - Vicky Russell

AUGUST
3rd/4th August - HENDERSYDE PARK HORSE TRIALS, Roxburghshire
Results: 1st& veteran LEOPARD ROCK - Charlotte Bowery; 2nd LOUISA - Charlotte Dunn NQ; 3rd TOULAMAN - Nancy Kirkpatrick; 4th BOBBING COVE - Rachel Sheill
3rd August - BERWICKSHIRE COUNTY SHOW, Berwickshire
Results: 1st KASILIA - Amy Brown; 2nd SASSY MILLER - Sharon Brown; 3rd MONSOON MUSIC - Trisha Hynd; 4th SPECIAL FLIGHT - Fiona Henderson
25th August - BLAIR CASTLE INTERNATIONAL HORSE TRIALS, Perthshire
Results: 1st MONSOON MUSIC - Trisha Hynd; 2nd EDUARDO - Rebecca Chalmers; 3rd TOTEADOR - Kathleen McArthur; th MAX THE OBSCURE - Eleanor Warren; Veteran CAPTAINS LEAP

SEPTEMBER
1st September - EDINBURGH & DISTRICT RIDING CLUB, Edinburgh
Results: 1st COUNTRY SERVANT - Roz Eccles; 2nd SENDRENI - Aileen Firth; 3rd GOLDEN STREAK - Jane Lowe; 4th BLUE - Caroline Paxton
14th September - YARROW & ETTRICK - Borders
Results: 1st MOONLIGHT FANTASY - Suzanne Muir; 2nd BEYOND ATLOW - Katie Jo-Nixon; 3rd TANTOBY Kerrie McGinn; 4th JACKSONVILLE - Vicky Russell

Follow us on...

 

Our Sponsors

Tattersalls

 

SEIB