RoR TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge Show Series

Overview

In the RoR TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge, sponsored by the Thoroughbred Breeders Association (TBA), former racehorses are asked to jump a small course of fences.  This is followed by an individual freestyle show.  Horses are NOT ridden by the judge, and will not be required to gallop.

Racing injuries and blemishes ARE ignored.  Horses must be mares or geldings four-years-old or over and of any height. Riders must be 15 years old or over on 1st January 2018. Horses to be ridden in any suitable bridle and should be plaited. Competitors must wear a current safety/kite mark hard hat with a chinstrap.

The first three from each qualifier, from the 1st August 2017  up to 31st July 2018 go forward to the Final held at the RoR Championships at Aintree in 2018.   Qualifiers must enter the RoR National Championships via the online system Horse Monkey.  Prizes for the championship will include a Challenge Trophy presented by the Balding family and other prizes in kind.  There will also be a prize for the highest placed veteran 15 years or over.

All winners of the Veteran prize at each qualifying show, between 1st August 2017 and 31st July 2018, will qualify for the RoR VETERAN Final to be held at the RoR National Championships at Aintree in August 2018.

RoR eligibility:  Horses must have raced in GB and be registered with Weatherbys.  Horses must have competition membership with RoR (using their racing name) A £10 annual RoR competition  registration fee to be paid per horse which enables that horse to enter any of the RoR Series of competitions.

Judging criteria:

The class will be judged 50% on jumping 8 rustic/coloured fences. 20% style while jumping and performance. 30% awarded for individual show, manners and suitability to be retrained. Horses may be stripped for conformation at the judges discretion.

The marking system is:

PHASE 1
Jumping to be judged:
8 rustic jumps maximum height of fences (85cm-95cm with a maximum spread of 85 centimetres)
The following points to be deducted at the end of each jumping round: 10 points to be deducted for a knock down. 15 points to be deducted for a refusal. 20 points for a second refusal.  Three refusals at any fence or fall: elimination.

PHASE 2
Class returns without boots and judged for an individual show/conformation.
(In some classes, at the judge’s discretion, horses might be asked to do a ‘show’ following their jumping without leaving the ring. This is often the case with a large number in the class.)

Each horse to complete an individual show of no longer than 1 minute and 30 seconds.  Show to include the following movements: walk, trot, canter showing change of leg, extended canter (gallop), halt and stand, walk off on long rein. Total marks out of 30 (to include performance, amount of retraining, suitability to diversify).

Fences for the final at the RoR National Championships will be up to a maximum of 1.10m.

2016 Winner 
MOKUM – Owned and Ridden by Jenny Cowen

2017 Winner 

DANETIME PANTHER – Owned by Lucinda Sims, Ridden by Olivia Sims

Qualifiers: 2018

 

MAY

26th May -Heathfield and District Agricultural Show

28th May – Northumberland County Show

30th May – Staffordshire County

31st May – Suffolk Show

30th May – Royal Bath and West

JUNE

3rd June -Doncaster Equine College Annual Show

20th June – Lincolnshire Show

16th June – Cumberland Show

16th June -Selkirk Common Riding Grand Show and Gymkhana

17th June – Royal Three Counties

22nd -24th June – Equi-Trek Aintree National Show

28th June– Royal Norfolk

30th June – Greatwood Charity Show

JULY

1st July – Malton Show

1st July – Lanchester Show

8th July – The Southern Showing Summer Show

14th-15th July -Yeovil Show

14th July – Liskeard & District Show

15th July – Ashby Show

21st July – Newtown St Boswells

23rd July – Royal Welsh Show

24th July – New Forest and Hampshire County Show

31st July – Ryedale Show

AUGUST

4th August – Berwickshire County Show

5th August – Warren Farm Stables – August Show

5th August – Wayland Agricultural Show

8th August – Vale of Glamorgan Show

8th August – Beaufort Hunt Supporters Club Show

14th August – Wales and West Hunter Show

15th August – Pembrokeshire County Show

21st-26th August – RoR Goffs Uk National Championships 2018

23rd August – Melplash County Show

26th-27th August – Edenbridge and Oxted Agricultural Show

SEPTEMBER

1st September – Wolsingham & Wear Valley Agricultural Show

1st September – Moreton In Show

2nd September – Dorset County Show

8th September – Usk Show

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

April

6th April – The 27th North of England Spring Show

30th April – ISEC Ex-Racehorse Day including RoR Classes

MAY 

27th May – Heathfield and District Agricultural Show

27th May – Hambleton Show

29th May – Northumberland Show

31st May – Staffordshire County Show

31st May – Royal Bath & West

JUNE

1st June – Suffolk Show

17th June – Selkirk Common Riding Grand Gymkhana and Show

17th June – Cumberland County Show

18th June – Royal Three Counties Show

21st June – Lincolnshire Show

24th/25th June – Equi-Trek Aintree National Show

29th June – Royal Norfolk Show

JULY

1st July – Haddington Show

1st July – North of England Summer Show

2nd July – Malton Show

2nd July – Lanchester Agricultural Society Show

8th July – Liskeard & District Agricultural Show

9th July – Ashby Show

15th July – Yeovil Show

16th July – The Southern Showing Society Summer Show

22th July – Newtown St Boswells & District Farmers Show

24th July– Royal Welsh Show

25th July – New Forest & Hampshire County Show

25th July – Ryedale Show

AUGUST 

5th August – Berwickshire County Show

6th August – Strathmore & District Riding Club

9th August – Beaufort Hunt Supporters Club Show

9th August – Vale of Glamorgan Agricultural Show

15th August – Wales and West Hunter Show

15th-17th August – Pembrokeshire County Show

24th August – Melplash Show

25th August – RoR National Championships – FINAL 

26th August -Wensleydale Show

26th August – Bellingham Show

28th August – Edenbridge & Oxted Agricultural Show

SEPTEMBER 

2nd September – Moreton in Marsh Show

2nd September – Alresford Agricultural Show

3rd September – Dorset County Show

9th September – Usk Show

NOVEMBER

25th November – Ian Stark Equestrian Centre Winter Show

 

Results

Beaufort Hunt Supporters Club Show - 8-8-2018

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. CENTRAL LEADER – Kim Hopley
2nd. AUSSIE BAY – Lucy Watson
3rd. REPEAT THE FEAT – Nessie Chanter
4th. UNTILLA LEGEND – Yvonne Gross
5th. LET’S FACE THE MUSIC – Sarah Milson

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series

1st. CRUNCHED – Tara Rait-Rattray
2nd. AUSSIE BERRY – Lucy Watson
3rd. REAL MILAN – Miranda Jones

 

Ryedale Show - 31-7-2018

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier

1st. MIGHTY YAR – Julie Staveley
2nd. UP TO SCRATCH – Fran Barrigan
3rd. DARK CHAMPION – Fran Barrigan
4th. FOX POINT – Felicity Stephenson

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. PREMIRE AMBITIONS – Mrs R Newton
2nd. AMROTH BAY – Sophie Brown
3rd. BRADLEYSINTOWN – Julie Brady
4th. RACK’ELA – Sarah Drake

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier

1st. AMROTH BAY – Sophie Brown
2nd. DAM SMART – Denise Morrill
3rd. BRANDBERG – Mairi Wilson
4th. BOLLIN BILLY – Sharon Roche

Royal Welsh Show - 23-7-2018

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st. EIGHT PALMS – Matt McGivern
2nd. DHAKA DAZZLE – Abbie Dark
3rd. FIRST FANDANGO – Hannah Chisman
4th. BERKELEY STREET – Mathew Ainsworth
5th. LYDSTEP HILLS – Kellie Chinsammy
6ht. SAWAGO – Alice Rees

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. LYDSTEP HILLS – Kellie Chinsammy
2nd. RENDORO – Joanne Shewry
3rd.  ARC LIGHTER – Sophie Spiteri
4th. OHCEECEE – Robbie Alman-Wilson
5th. WEEDLE – Jane Griffiths
6th. HAZAROSE – Cynthia Higgon

Newtown St Boswells - 21-7-2018

RoR Tattersalls  Scottish Show Series Qualifier

1st. DREAMY GEORGE – Miss P Sheherd
2nd. NAMED AFTER NINA – Miss C Pennycook
3rd. MOONLIGHT FANTASY – Mrs S Muir
4th. STORMION – Mrs Smith-Maxwell
5th. MOSSIES WELL – Miss R Henderson
6th. GUNNER JACK – Mr C Storey

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. STORMION – Mrs Smith-Maxwell
2nd. NAMED AFTER NINA – Miss C Pennycook
3rd. KUTITOUT – Mrs L Fletcher
4th. MOSSIES WELL – Miss R Henderson
5th. SIR TANTALLUS HAWK – Miss P Shepherd
6th. GUNNER JACK – Mr C Storey

Ashby Show - 15-7-2018

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. MASTER WICKHAM – Claire Lewis
2nd. CENTRAL LEADER – Jane Wanless
3rd. COMMUNICATOR – Jenny Bennett

RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier

1st. WILD WEST – Lizzie Harris
2nd. KINGSCOMBE – Karen Jewell
3rd. COMMUNICATOR – Jenny Bennett

RoR Open In-Hand Show Series Qualifier 

1st. BRANDBERG – Maria Wilson
2nd. WILD WEST – Lizzie Harris
3rd. STAR REBEL – Andrea Hodkin

Yeovil Show - 14-7-2018

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st. AMALRIC – Sara Thorman
2nd. MISTER MATT – Adele Follett
3rd. ALWAYS SPARKLE – Sarah Gwilliam
4th. KAMALAYA – Alyce Westwood

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. KAMALAYA – Alyce Westwood
2nd. DANETIME PANTHER – Lucinda Sims
3rd. SECRET DANCER – Nancy Clothier
4th. LADY VALTAS – Alexandra Garner

RoR Open In Hand Show Series Qualifier 

1st. DESTINY BAY – Sarah Gwilliam
2nd. AMALRIC – Sara Thorman
3rd. COTTON RIDGE – Anita Miles
4th. BANDWAGON – Tina Courtney

 

Liskeard & District Show - 14-7-2018

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier

1st. ONE SOUND MAN – Jen Evans
2nd. ROCK OF FIFE – Amy Blake
3rd. KING’S SILVER – Rowan Van Houben
4th. SHADES OF AUTUMN – Biddy Peck
5th. RHIANNA – Lizzie Luxton
6th. HARRY PARTRIDGE – Victoria Hamlyn-White

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. KING’S SILVER – Rowan Van Houben
2nd. SHADES OF AUTUMN – Biddy Peck
3rd. ROCK OF FIFE – Amy Blake

The Southern Showing Society Summer Show - 8-7-2018

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier 

1st. EMMA’S SECRETS – Lise Wood
2nd. DESTINY BAY – Sarah Gwilliam

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. EMMA’S SECRETS – Lise Wood

RoR Open In Hand Show Series Qualifier 

1st. DESTINY BAY – Sarah Gwilliam
2nd. EMMA’S SECRETS – Lise Wood
3rd. PREMIRE JACKS – Martine Harding

 

 

Lanchester Show - 1-7-2018

RoR Tattersalls Scottish Show Series Qualifier

1st. UP TO SCRATCH – Fran Barrigan
2nd. TERRASINI –  Olwen Calvert
3rd. ANGROVE RUMBABA – Laura Hudson
4th. TARA DEE – Paula Clegram-Brown

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. DARK CHAMPION – Fran Barrigan
2nd. OPTIMAL SPIRIT – Gemma Potts
3rd. GREYHOPE – Gail Armstrong

Malton Show - 1-7-2018

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. PREMIER AMBITIONS – Rachel Newton
2nd. TOMMY DYLAN – Sarah Richardson
3rd. NIPPY AYR – Sharon Roche
4th. SANTORINO – Alex France
5th. 5th. SAVE THE POUND – Kathy Boothman

RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier

1st. NIPPY AYR – Sharon Roche
2nd. MIGHTY YAR – Julie Staveley
3rd. FOX POINT – Felicity Stephenson
4th. RED FLUTE – Rebecca Mathewman
5th. LIVERPOOL – Joanna Mason
6th. CHAMBELLINI – Janine Calzini

RoR Open In Hand Show Series Qualifier

1st. MISTY GEM – Julie Staveley
2nd. BRANDBERG – Mairi Wilson
3rd. CHAMBELLINI – Janine Calzini
4th. ROSIE HALL – Fiona Wainwright
5th. PRINCE OF IVAGH – Sara Ender
6th. WANDERING LAD – Michaela Raines

The Greatwood Charity Show - 30-6-2018

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier

1st. THE COTSWOLD GREY – Steph Cameron
2nd. DANETIME PANTHER – Olivia Sims
3rd. LUTHER – Cara Hayward
4th. HEEZAZARI – Tamsin Karn
5th. BRONTE BELLE – Dani Waterman

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. CENTRAL LEADER – Sarah Gorman
2nd. BATTLE BRIDGE – Chloe Swaffield
3rd. DANETIME PANTHER – Olivia Sims
4th. AZURE AWARE – Fiona Moore
5th. SEARCH FOR GOLD – Carl Cafferty
6th. LYDSTEP HILLS – Kelly Rees-Thomas

RoR Jockey Club Novice Ridden Show Series Qualifier

1st. THE COTSWOLD GREY – Steph Cameron
2nd. MINELLA – Sarah Gorman
3rd. NODACHI – Karolina Nichols
4th. LYDSTEP HILLS – Kelly Rees-Thomas
5th. NOBLE JACK – Donna Bamonte
6th. NEVERENDING MAGIC – Jordan King

RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier

1st. LYDSTEP HILLS – Kelly Rees – Thomas
2nd. NODACHI – Karolina Nichols
3rd. THE COTSWOLD GREY – Steph Cameron
4th. MALIBU SUN – Claire Clark
5th. BATTLE BRIDGE – Chloe Swaffield
6th. HEEZAZARI – Tamsin Karn

RoR Open In Hand Show Series Qualifier

1st. THE COTSWOLD GREY – Steph Cameron
2nd. TWIRLING MAGNET – Caroline Arkell
3rd. MASTER OF ARTS – Deborah Newman
4th. ACROSS THE STRAITS – Richard
5th. BOUND FOR PLEASURE – Beverley Molter
6th. BEWARE CHALK PIT – Sophie O’keefe

Royal Norfolk - 28-6-2018

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier

1st.  RENEWED CHALLENGE – Martin Ward
2nd. CALL ME DYLAN – Chris Hunnable
3rd. THE NEW BLACK – Debbie Bremner
4th. ROYAL ROCK – Lisa Cawley
5th. THREEOSEVEN – Ellie Hayes

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. COOL CHOICE – Kirsty Vaughan- Jones
2nd. PRINCE OF GDANSK – Kerry Dean
3rd. MOUNT CONERO – Hetty Keyes
4th. CATHEDRAL ROCK – Pip Davis
5th. ROYAL SKIES – Julie Colley

Equi-Trek Aintree National Show - 22-6-2018

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st. ALLIED ANSWER – Dannii Thexton
2nd. WILD WEST – Lizzie Harris
3rd. FLAYGRAY – Faye Helliwell
4th. ROYAL NORMANDY – Kiera Billington
5th. TEO VIVO – Jackie Williamson
6th. SANTORINO – Alex France

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. MASTER WICKHAM – Claire Lewis
2nd. WORD OF WARNING – Clare Poole
3rd. OHCEECEE – Robbie Alman-Wilson
4th. SHIVALRIC – Joanna Richards
5th. MAGNETIC POLE – Suzie Beeson
6th. ALDIVA – Rebecca George

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier

1st. Fox Point – Felicity Stephenson
2nd. CHLOE’S IMAGE – Beth Hutchinson
3rd. DAM SMART – Denise Morrill
4th. WASHINGTON WINKLE – Elizabeth Brown
5th. RAPHAELEYEN – Charlotte Porter
6th. TEO VIVO – Jackie Williamson

RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier 

1st. WILD WEST – Lizzie Harris
2nd. DARK ROSALINA – Rebecca Raby
3rd. ROYAL NORMANDY – Kiera Billington
4th. UNCLE TIMMY – Katie Gibbins
5th. MAGNETIC POLE – Suzie Beeson
6th. PASTUREYES – Rose-Marie Turner

RoR Open In Hand Show Series

1st. TEO VIVO – Jackie Williamson
2nd. DARK ROSALINA – Rebecca Raby
3rd.  ROYAL NORMANDY – Kiera Billington
4th. WORD OF WARNING – Clare Poole
5th. BLACK JACARI – Stacey Bennett
6th. QINTAAR – Duncan Langman

Lincolnshire Show - 20-6-2018

The RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st. INGLEBY HILL – Shelley Heywood
2nd. IRISH MAYHEM – Denise Morrill
3rd. MOLLY AHOY – Lucy Dickinson
4th.  ALWAYS RIGHT – Erika Webster
5th. WHITEWATER DASH – Melanie Cooper

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. SPECIAL PRINT – Rebecca Baker
2nd. GARGALLO – Charlotte Williams
3rd. INSPECTOR FROST – Sian Potter
4th. RACK’ELA – Sarah Drake
5th. WHITEWATER DASH – Melanie Cooper
6th. MOLLY AHOY – Lucy Dickinson

 

Royal Three Counties - 17-6-2018

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st. NICENE CREED – Emma Wilesmith
2nd. LORD MANHATTAN – Elizabeth Rogers
3rd. FIRST FANDANGO – Hannah Chisman
4th. TIME ON  YOUR HANDS – Kristian Hanmer
5th. BETWEEN WICKETS – Claire Oliver
6th. BERKELEY STREET – Mathew Ainsworth

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. EMPERORS JADE – Andrew Crew
2nd. WORD OF WARNING – Clare Poole
3rd. JIMMY THE LOLLIPOP – Scott Marshall
4th. EBREEZ – Philippa James
5th. FIRST FANDANGO – Hannah Chisman
6th. OHCEECEE – Robbie Alman-Wilson

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier

1st. LORIKARAD – Charlotte Payter
2nd. OSCARS LAW – Hannah Barry
3rd. THE IRISH RM – Isabel Harmer
4th. FANNY AGAIN – Sophie Lawson
5th. EBREEZ – Philippa James
6th. BROOKTHORPE TAYLOR – Marita Warner-King

Cumberland Show 2018 - 16-6-2018

RoR Tattersalls  Scottish Show Series Qualifier

1st. INCH MANOR – Aimee Dryden
2nd. ANGROVE RUMBABA – Laura Hudson
3rd. DOTTY’S BROTHER – Diane Payne
4th. MOSCOW CALLING – Joanna Richards
5th. FRED BOJANGALS – Nikki Graham (Veteran)
6th. THE RIMORIK – Isabella Johnstone

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. GLAM GERRY – Rachel Shiell
2nd. CAPTAIN WOOSH – Leanne Crawford
3rd. THE RUSTLIN RHINO – Rachel Robson
4th. JORDANSTOWN – Mark Seldon
5th. KRISS CROSS – Brian Storey

RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier 

1st. INCH MANOR – Aimee Dryden
2nd. CAPTAIN WOOSH – Leanne Crawford
3rd. THE RIMORIK – Isabella Johnstone
4th. MOSCOW CALLING – Joanna Richards
5th. NOBLE ALAN – Geraldine McGhie
6th. ANGROVE RUMBABA – Laura Hudson

RoR Open In Hand Show Series Qualifier

1st.  INCH MANOR – Aimee Dryden
2nd. CAPTAIN WOOSH – Leanne Crawford
3rd. DOTTY’S BROTHER – Diane Payne
4th. SECRET MILLIONAIRE – Michelle Maughan
5th. PETANA – Pam Kirven
6th. HUMOUROUS – Jessica Beckett

Selkirk Common Riding Grand Show and Gymkhana - 16-6-2018

RoR Tattersalls Scottish Show Series Qualifier 

1st. DREAMY GEORGE – Poppi Shepherd
2nd. BLUE THOR – Caroline Pennycook
3rd. LUV U ALWAYS – Katie-Jo Nixion
4th. GUNNER JACK – Sharon Brown
5th. STORMION – Sandra Smith-Maxwell
6th. GREEK ISLANDS – Karen White

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. STORMION – Sandra Smith-Maxwell
2nd. GUNNER JACK – Sharon Brown
3rd. BLUE THOR – Caroline Pennycook

Doncaster Equine College Annual Show - 3-6-2018

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st. JUST BLUE – Helen Newbould
2nd. FIRST FANTANGO – Hannah Chisman
3rd. ALWAYS RIGHT – Erica webster
4th. RAVENSTONE LAD – Louise Gough

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. LAMPOS – Jo Midaley
2nd. CRISP NOTE – Isla Mansell
3rd. MY OH MOUNT BROWN – Claire Hazeldine
4th. FIRST FANTANGO – Hannah Chisman

RoR Jockey Club Show Series Qualifier

1st. STILO BLUE NATIVE – Samantha Osborne
2nd HIDDEN TALENT – Stephanie Germany
3rd. ALWAYS RIGHT – Erica webster
4th. HURRICANE MAX – Michelle Cotton

RoR Open In-Hand Show Series Qualifier 

1st. INGLEBY HILL – Shelley Heywood
2nd. HAZARD AWAY – Nicola Smith
3rd. FIRST FANTANGO – Hannah Chisman
4th. STAR REBEL – Andrea Hodkin

Suffolk Show - 31-5-2018

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier

1st. HERO WORSHIP – Abigail Sole
2nd. GATESHEAD – Allister Hood
3rd. BAR GAYNE – Helen Colletta
4th. CALL ME DYLAN – Chris Hunnable
5th. I AM THE MAN – Chelsey Rowe
6th. THE NEW BLACK – Debbie Bremner

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. SPECIAL PRINT – Rebecca Baker
2nd. BEYOND ARGUMENT – Debbie Edmundson
3rd. POTTERS GRENADIER – Sophie Heatley
4th. TWEET ALL – Frankie Power
5th. MARVELOUS MISS – Ginny Fellows
6th. WHERE’S MY BABY – Alice Quinlan

ROYAL BATH AND WEST - 30-5-2018

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier (Flat)

1st. VALENTINE JAK – Donna Bamonte
2nd. COLONEL KLINK – Tracey Heaver
3rd. JAY BEE BLUE – Daisy Graffato
4th. EMMA’S SECRETS – Lise Wood
5th. JUDGETHEMOMENT – Claire Blackham
6th. ALWAYS SPARKLE – Sarah Gwilliam

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier (NH)

1st. DHAKA DAZZLE – Abbie Clark
2nd. AWESOME FREDDIE – Samantha Wallin
3rd. MONKERTY TUNKERTY – Jessica Westwood
4th. MISTER MATT – Adele Follett
5th. VILLAGE CRICKET – Bryony Lovell-Williams
6th. AMALRIC – Sara Thorman

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. AUSSIE BERRY – Lucy Watson
2nd. MONKERTY TUNKERY – Jessica Westwood
3rd. DANETIME PANTHER – Olivia Sims
4th. GRANT ME A WISH- Harriet Ffooks
5th. WORD OF WARNING – Rowan van Houblen
6th. COMMITMENT – Sarah Voller

RoR Jockey Club Show Series Qualifier

1st. AUSSIE BERRY – Lucy Watson
2nd. SKITTLE BOMB – Victoria sleep
3rd. EMMA’S SECRETS – Lise Wood
4th. POLYDAMOS – Katy Llevellyn
5th. OSCARS LAW – Hannah Berry
6th. GRAND SILENCE – Kirstie Deane

RoR Open In Hand Show Series Qualifier

1st. QINTARR – Duncan Langman
2nd. TWIRLING MAGNET – Caroline Arkell
3rd. AMALRIC – Sara Thorman
4th. WORD OF WARNING – Claire Poole
5th. CELESTIAL HALO – Nicola Fry

Staffordshire Show - 30-5-2018

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st. ANNACOTTY – Hannah Bishop
2nd. BEAR WITH RUPERT – Emma Hutcheon
3rd. SONARA – Catherine Wooldridg
4th. A LOT OF RED – Emily Woods
5th. JACKLIGHTE BELLEVUE – Miriam Cox (Veteran)
6th. LIGHTSCAMERACTION – Jodie Ruth Owen

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. A LOT OF RED – Emily Woods
2nd. ALDIVA – Rebecca George
3rd. ANNACOTTY – Hannah Bishop
4th. MIKE BLAKE – Sue Thompson
5th. OHCEECEE – Robbie Alman-Wilson

Northumberland County Show - 28-5-2018

RoR Tattersalls Scottish Show Series Qualifier

1st. SIR TANTALLUS HAWK – Diana Taylor
2nd. TERRASINI – Olwen Calvert
3rd. BOURBONDI – Shelby Atkinson
4th. GUNNER JACK – Sharon Brown (Veteran)
5th. SPEEDY RUNAWAY – Jade Pringle
6th. NIGHT PRARYERS – Helene Westwood

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. GREYHOPE – Pat Collinson
2nd. OPTIMAL SPIRIT – Gemma Potts
3rd. GUMND – Harriet Gallegher
4th. MISTER THOMAS – Stacey Baister (Veteran)
5th. CLEVE COTTAGE – Emma Hawksby
6th. DISPOL LADY – Melissa Lawson

RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier 

1st. TERRASINI – Olwen Calvert
2nd. GOLDEN VIEW – Amber Blythe
3rd. NOTHING TO HIDE – Lizzie Dodd
4th. SPEEDY RUNAWAY – Jade Pringle
5th. PHANTOM SERENADE – Alison Smith
6th. MIDLIGHT – Jennifer Kane

Heathfield and District Agricultural Show - 26-5-2018

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. MUSICAL LEGEND – Zoe Gould
2nd. ANNACOTTY – Hannah Bishop
3rd. MR OOOSH – Glen Gains
4th. PISTOL KNIGHT – Miss C Prince (Veteran)
5th. TEENAGE IDOL – Lucy Addison
6th. MAGNUS VERITAS – Miss H Drury

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier

1st. KINGSCOMBE – Karen Jewell
2nd. REES RASCAL – Victoria Joyce
3rd. TEENAGE IDOL – Lucy Addison
4th. SOLE AGENT – Imogen Bassett
5th. REAR GUNNER – Jessica Davies

RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier

1st. MUSICAL LEGEND – Zoe Gould
2nd. IM A RASCAL – Emily Moore
3rd. GREEN EARTH – Kathleen Botting
4th. KINGSCOMBE – Karen Jewell
5th. REES RASCAL – Victoria Joyce
6th. LEAMINGTON LAD – Claire Procter

RoR Open In-Hand Show Series Qualifier

1st. ANNACOTTY – Hannah Bishop
2nd. TOTHEMOONANDBACK – Shane Francis
3rd. IM A RASCAL – Emily Moore
4th. MOORLANDER – Barry Smith
5th. KINGSCOMBE – Karen Jewell
6th. OTIS B DRIFTWOOD – Harriet Baillie

Ian Stark Equestrian Centre Winter Show - 25-11-2017

RoR Tattersalls Scottish Show Series Qualifier 

1st. HIGHLAND CATHEDRAL – Fiona Henderson
2nd. ALL FOR EVE – Louise Hylands
3rd. STORMION – Sandra Smith-Maxwell
4th. CARLITO BRIGANTE – Rachel Shiell

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. TO THE WIRE – Ann Rogerson
2nd. MOSSIES WELL – Rowan Henderson
3rd. BLUE THOR – Caroline Pennycook
4th. BROOKLYN HEIGHTS – Sarah Finlayson

Usk Show - 9-9-2017

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. SHERKAN – Rachel Thomas
2nd. LARADELLO – Andrew Ttophi
3rd. POLYDAMOS – Katy Llewellyn
4th. CATSPAN –  Helen Lewis

RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier 

1st. SHERKAN – Rachel Thomas
2nd. KING OF BARBURY – Helen Lewis

Dorset County Show - 3-9-2017

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st. ALWAYS SPARKLE – Sarah Gwilliam
2nd. RED LAW – Sonya Fitch-Peyton
3rd. TARA’S GARDEN – Kylie Chase
4th. RAS LAFFAN – Michelle Rodway

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. GRANT ME A WISH – Harriet Ffooks
2nd. SKIPPER ROBIN – William Fox Grant
3rd. FAIR DREAMER – Alison Squibb
4th. PASSION PLAY – Tracey Barnes

RoR Jockey Club Noive Show Series Qualifier 

1st. LIGHT ENTERTAINER – Karen Palmister
2nd. ELTON – Kelly Baber
3rd. CELESTIAL HALO – Nicola Fry
4th. SOMERBY – Richenda Ford

RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier 

1st. MISTER MATT – Adele Follett
2nd. KAMALAYA – Alyce Westwood
3rd. BOWLEAZE – Teresa Williams
4th. HARRY PARTRIDGE – Victoria Hamlin-White

RoR Open In-Hand Show Series Qualifier 

1st. ASTON BOY – Jane Aubin
2nd. BANDWAGON – Tina Courtney
3rd. FAIR DREAMER – Alison Squibb
4th. LORD OF THE DUNES – Carly Griffiths

Moreton in Marsh Show - 2-9-2017

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. CENTRAL LEADER – Bridget Andrews
2nd. AZURE AWARE – Linda Delahooke
3rd. GENERAL LYGON – Sharon Denson
4th. SKIPPER ROBBIN – William Fox Grant

RoR Jockey Club Show Series Qualifier 

1st. MINELLA – Gina Ellis
2nd. THE COTSWOLD GREY – Steph Cameron
3rd. FANNY AGAIN – Sophie Lawson
4th. BETWEEN WICKETS – Sophie Hedley Ward

RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier 

1st. LORD MANHATTAN – Elizabeth Rogers
2nd. AZURE AWARE – Linda Delahooke
3rd. NICENE CREED – Hannah Chisman
4th. AWESOME FREDDIE – Samantha Wallin

Alresford Agricultural Show - 2-9-2017

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. SEARCH FOR GOLD – Carl Cafferty
2nd. NEW ENTIC – Clare Cowe

RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier 

1st. PENCHESCO – Charlene Smith
2nd. AL KHAWANEEJ – Victoria Joyce
3rd. LEAMINGTON LAD – Claire Proctor

Edenbridge & Oxted Agriculture Show - 28-8-2017

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. MUSICAL LEGEND – Zoe Gould
2nd. PISTOL KNIGHT – H Drury
3rd. AULD STHOCK -Charlotte Davison
4th. TACTFUL REMARK – Sandy Watts

RoR Amateur Show Series Qualifier 

1st. COLONEL KLINK – Tracy Heaver
2nd. MUSICAL LEGEND – Zoe Gould
3rd. KINGSCOMBE – Karen Jewell
4th. AULD STHOCK -Charlotte Davison

Wensleydale Show - 26-8-2017

RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier 

1st. BARRY THE CRACKER – Heather Tweddle
2nd. TURTLE DANCER – Sarah Ruddock

Melplash Show - 24-8-2017

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st. TARAS GARDEN – Kylie Chase
2nd. ALWAYS SPARKLE – Sarah Gwilliam
3rd. CROI RUA – Charlotte Brasher
4th. SEABEAR – Polly Gundry

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. RED LAW – Sonya Fitch – Peyton
2nd. PASSION PLAY – Tracey Barnes
3rd. FREEDOM FRIX – Adele Follett
4th. FAIR DREAMER – Alison Squibb

RoR Jockey Club Show Series Qualifier 

1st. CELESTIAL HALO – Nicola Fry
2nd. DORIAN’S LODGE – Rachel Green
3rd. CROI RUA – Charlotte Brasher
4th. BARTON GREY – Sally-Ann Smith

Wales and West Hunter Show - 15-8-2017

RoR TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge Qualifier 

1st SKIPPER ROBIN – William Fox Grant
2nd IMPERIAL RUBY – Southerly Roberts
3rd EBREEZ – Philippa James
4th ALFABET SOUK – Angela Clarke

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier 

1st EBREES – Philippa James
2nd ALFABET SOUK – Shan Cothi
3rd TIME ON YOUR HANDS – Kristian Handmer
4th SOVEREIGN KING – Clare Herrington

Pembrokeshire County Show - 15-8-2017

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st TIME ON YOUR HANDS – Kristian Hanmer
2nd DHAKA DAZZLE – Abbie Dark
3rd NICENE CREED – Hannah Chisman
4th LYDSTEP HILLS – Kellie Chinsammy

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series 

1st CONO – Lucy Llewellyn Griffiths
2nd ACTIVATION – Philippa Hughes
3rd WILLIAM HOGARTH – Sharon Pallas
4th SAWAGO – Mrs P W John

RoR TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge Qualifier 

1st LYDSTEP HILLS – Kellie Chinsammy
2nd SIURTAIN H AON – Kayleigh Davies
3rd BILLYBO – Claire Griffiths
4th SNOWY MORNING – Charlotte Owen

Beaufort Hunt Supporters Club Show - 9-8-2017

RoR TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st MOORAGH – Tasha Sealy
2nd DOUBLOOM – Caroline Arkle
3rd LETS FACE THE MUSIC – Sarah Milsom

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier 

1st MOORAGH – Tasha Sealy
2nd SOVEREIGN KING – Clare Harrington
3rd JACK DASH – Colin Jones

Vale of Glamorgan Agricultural Show Show - 9-8-2017

RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier 

1st. BILLYBO – Claire Griffiths
2nd. TIME ON YOUR HANDS – Kristian Hanmer
3rd. KNIGHTS REWARD – Rhiannon Thomas
4th. NO DOUBT MON AMIE – Sarah Winfield

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. BILLYBO – Claire Griffiths
2nd. KENDARI KIN – Rosie Davies

 

Ryedale Show - 25-7-2017

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st LIVERPOOL – Joanna Mason
2nd ROCKPILER – Emily Rudd
3rd PREMIER AMBITIONS – Rachel Newton
4th IT’S A STORY – Mairi Wilson

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier 

1st TERRASINI – Stephanie Breckon
2nd PASTURE EYES – Rose-Marie Turner
3rd DAM SMART – Denise Morrill
4th NATOUMBA – Kate Poulter

RoR TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge 

1st BRADLEYSINTOWN – Julie Brady
2nd RACK’ELA – S Drake
3rd GREYHOPE – Emma Hawksby
4th LAMPOS – Jolene Midgley

New Forest & Hampshire County Show - 25-7-2017

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st. WHAT OF IT – Rachel Fone
2nd. PERFECT CHOICE – Angela Lane
3rd. VALENTINE JAK – Donna Bamonte
4th. IMPERIAL RUBY – Southerly Roberts

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st RED LAW – Sonya Fitch-Payton
2nd IT’S A BLESSING – Emma Rossiter
3rd DANETIME PANTHER – Olivia Sims
4th IMPERIAL RUBY – Southerly Roberts

 

Royal Welsh Show - 24-7-2017

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st. GREY TOPPER – Claire Oliver
2nd. SHERKHAN – Rachel L Thomas
3rd. CELTIC BAY – Laura Grey
4th. BILLYBO – Margaret Johns

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. ISLAND SOUND – Jane Gough-Roberts
2nd. PENNY DOC – Frances Goldsworthy
3rd. OHCEECEE – Robbie Alman-Wilson
4th. ALFABET SOUK – Angela Clarke

Newtown St Boswell and District Famers Show - 22-7-2017

RoR Tattersalls Scottish Show Series Qualifier 

1st. THE FALKLANDER – V McKie
2nd. DREAMY GEORGE – R Hogarth
3rd. BLUE THOR – C Pennycook
4th. MONETS GARDEN – J Richards

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. BLUE THOR – C Pennycook
2nd. PAGE ONE TWO NINE – P Shepherd
3rd. GOLDEN ARUBA – M Caisley

Ashby Show - 9-7-2017

RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier 

1st. WILD WEST – Lizzie Harris
2nd. UPTON SOVEREIGN – Emily Setchell

RoR Open In-Hand Show Series Qualifier

1st. SMITHSTOWN – F Ludlow
2nd. UPTON SOVEREIGN – E Setchell
3rd. HEART BEAT SONG – S Leeson

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. JOE KIRK – Sophie Gilkes

Liskeard & District Agricultural Show - 8-7-2017

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. BALDU HIGH TIDE – Lizzie Luxton
2nd. KING’S SLIVER – Rowan Van Houben
3rd. ROCK OF FIRE – Amy Blake
4th. HARRY PARTRIDGE – Victoria Hamlin-White

RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier

1st. ONE SOUND MAN – Jen Evans
2nd. HARRY PARTRIDGE – Victoria Hamlin-White
3rd. ROCK OF FIRE – Amy Blake
4th. DROIM TUA – K Turner

Lanchester Agricultural Society - 2-7-2017

RoR Tattersalls Scottish Show Series Qualifier 

1st. ANGROVE RUMBARA – Laura Hudson
2nd. SEIZE – Anna Elwood
3rd. ROCKPILER – Charlotte Rudd
4th. UP TO SCRATCH -Sarah Dent

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. GOLDEN ARUBA – Michaela Paisley
2nd. DARK CHAMPION – Fran Barrigan
3rd. ROCKY TWO – Emma Hawkesby
4th. OPTIMAL SPIRIT – Gemma Potts

RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier 

1st. GOLDEN VIEW – Amber Blythe
2nd. ANGROVE RUMBABA – Laura Hudson

RoR Open In-Hand Show Series Qualifier 

1st. CHAMBELLINI – Janine Calzini
2nd. BOURBONDO – Shelby Atkinson

Malton Show - 2-7-2017

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st FEARLESS POET – Mrs M Mearns
2nd LAMPOS – Jolene Midgley
3rd JOHN DILLON – Annabelle Armytage
4th TOMMY DYLAN – Ms Sarah Richardson

RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier 

1st LIVERPOOL – Jo Mason
2nd NIPPY AYR – Miss S Roche
3rd FOX POINT – Felicity Stephenson
4th BERRYDALE COVERT – Helen Wilson

RoR Open In-Hand Show Series Qualifier 

1st DUKE OF RAINFORD – Dominique Lawton
2nd BRANDBERG – Mairi Wilson
3rd MISTY GEM – Julie Staveley
4th NIPPY AYR – Miss S Roche

Haddington Show - 1-7-2017

RoR Scottish Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier

1st OIL BURNER – Ellen Renton
2nd HURRYONHARRY – Brian Storey
3rd NAMED AFTER NINA – Caroline Pennycock
4th SIR TANTALLUS – Poppi Shepherd

RoR/TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge

1st PAGE ONE TWO NINE – Poppi Shepherd
2nd NAMED AFTER NINA – Caroline Pennycook
3rd OIL BURNER – Ellen Renton
4th SOME LAD – Alison Hamilton

Royal Norfolk Show - 29-6-2017

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st. BEWARE CHALK PIT –  Rebecca Court
2nd. CATHEDRAL ROCK – Pip Davis
3rd. RENEWED CHALLENGE – Martin Ward
4th. ROYAL ROCK – Oliver Hood

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. ROYAL SKIES – Julie Colley
2nd. CATHEDRAL ROCK – Pip Davis
3rd. COOL CHOICE – Kirsty Vaughan-Jones
4th. BEWARE CHALK PIT – Rebecca Court

Equi-Trek Aintree National Show - 24-6-2017

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st MAIGOLD ROSE – Bethany Slinger
2nd ISLAND SOUND – Jane Gough Roberts
3rd LORD OF WORDS – Jane Russell
4th ITS CRABBIES – Sue Tideswell

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier 

1st WASHINGTON WINKLE – Elizabeth Bool
2nd INFINITY WORLD – Cressida Heath
3rd BURMESE BREEZE – Melissa Gardener
4th MARKET PUZZLE – Becky Brisbourne

RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier 

1st THE LODGE ROAD – Charlotte Salisbury
2nd NICENE CREED – Hannah Chisman
3rd INFINITY WORD – Cressida Heath
4th MAIGOLD ROSE – Bethany Slinger

RoR Open In Hand Show Series Qualifier 

1st BRIGHT SUN – Carolyn Bales
2nd NICENE CREED – Hannah Chisman
3rd WORD OF WARNING – Clare Poole
4th MAIGOLD ROSE – Bethany Slinger

Lincolnshire Show - 21-6-2017

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st. WILD WEST – L Harris
2nd. MIGHTY YAR – Sophie Staveley
3rd. LIVERPOOL – Joanna Mason
4th. PASS IT ON – Rosemary Morris

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. ALIMARR – Kathryn Pickering
2nd. AURA BORA – Jenna Mason
3rd. MASTER WICKHAM – Claire lewis
4th. RESTER VRAL – Katie Dashwood

 

 

 

Royal Three Counties Show - 18-6-2017

RoR Tattersalls Ridden Show Series Qualifier 

1st. PORT – Sarah Gorman
2nd. BOLD PUNT – Natasha Seely
3rd. JUST BLUE – Jeanette Stayte
3rd. SHERKHAN – R L Thomas

RoR Jockey Club Novice Ridden Show Series Qualifier 

1st. PORT – Sarah Gorman
2nd. BETWEEN WICKETS – Sophie Hedley
3rd. OSCARS LAW – Hannah Barry
4th. SOVEREIGN KING – Claire Herrington

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. AZURE AWARE – Fe Moore
2nd. BOLD PUNT – Natasha Seely
3rd. SHERKHAN – R L Thomas
4th. GRANDS CRUS – Bethan Eckley

Selkirk Common Riding Grand Gymkhana and Show - 17-6-2017

RoR Tattersalls Sow Series Qualifier

1st SIR TANTALLUS HAWK – Poppi Shepherd
2nd BRACKENDALE – Geraldine Gould
3rd HIGHLAND CATHEDRAL – Fiona Henderson
4th MOONLIGHT FANTASY – Suzanne Muir

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st KASILIA – Amy Brown
2nd PAGE ONE TWO NINE – Poppi Shepherd
3rd SILENT LAW – Miranda Denne

Cumberland County Show - 17-6-2017

RoR Tattersalls Scottish Show Series Qualifier 

1st. FRED BOJANGLES – Nikki Graham
2nd. HURRYON HARRY – B Storey
3rd. INCH MANOR – Aimee Dryden
4th. ELSPETH’S BOY – Shirley Errington

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. GOLDEN ARUBA – Michaela Caisley
2nd. PADDLERS CROSS – B Storey
3rd. HOLLOW MIST – Samantha Long

RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier 

1st. ELSPETH’S BOY – Shirley Errington
2nd. THE RIMORIK – Izzy Johnstone
3rd. INCH MANOR – Aimee Dryden
4th CHAMBELLINI – Janine Calzini

RoR Open In-Hand Show Series Qualifier 

1st. ELSPETH’S BOY – Shirley Arrington
2nd. ISITYOU – Jackie Williamson
3rd. THE RIMORIK – Izzy Johnstone
4th. NICKSCREAMCRACKER – Leanne Crawford

Suffolk Show - 1-6-2017

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st. RESTER VRAI – Katie Dashwood
2nd. HISTORICAL GIANT – Georgina Shepherd
3rd. ROYAL ROCK – Oliver Hood
4th. RENEWED CHALLENGE – M Ward

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. HISTORICAL GIANT – Georgina Shepherd
2nd. WORD OF WARNING – Clare Poole
3rd. CATHEDRAL ROCK – S Davis
4th. SIR CHARLIE HUTCH – Hetty Keyes

Royal Bath and West Show - 31-5-2017

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier (Flat Section)

1st ALWAYS SPARKLE – Glenys Gwilliam
2nd EMMA’S SECRETS – Lise Wood
3rd JUDGETHEMOMENT – Claire Blackham

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier (National Hunt Section)

1st BOLD PUNT – Natasha Seely
2nd QULINTON – Angela Toogood
3rd MISTER MATT – Adele Follett
4th SO WISE SO YOUNG – Alison Squib

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier

1st GRAND SILENCE – Kirstie Deane
2nd GREY HALL – Emma Mott
3rd QULINTON – Angela Toogood
4th EMMA’S SECRETS – Lise Wood

RoR TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge

1st MONKERTY TUNKERTY – Jessica Westwood
2nd LYDSTEP HILLS – Mr P. Mathias
3rd WHISPERING BOB – Amanda Bowlby
4th ULTRAVOX – Clare Hazell

 

Staffordshire County Show - 31-5-2017

RoR TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge Series Qualifier

1st MY MATE MAX – Stephen Wilkinson
2nd ISLAND SOUND – Jane Gough Roberts
3rd BAHAMIAN BOY – Rebecca Bosworth
4th MASTER WICKHAM – Claire Lewis

RoR Tattersalls Ridden Show Series Qualifier

1st SONARA – Catherine Wooldridge
2nd JACKLIGHTE BELLEVUE – Miriam Cox
3rd EMPERORS JADE – Helen Newbold
4th PASTUREYES – Rose-Marie Turner

Northumberland County Show - 29-5-2017

RoR Tattersalls Scottish Show Series Qualifier

1st UP TO SCRATCH – Suzanne Knight
2nd ROCKPILER – Charlotte Rudd
3rd THE RUSTLIN RHINO – Rachel Robson
4th PRIDEUS – Brian Storey

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st GOLDEN ARUBA – Michaela Caisley
2nd GREYHOPE – Gail Armstrong
3rd HOLLOWS GIFT – Lorna Graham
4th TRIPLE PLAY – Becky Stewart

RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier

1st ANGROVE RUMBABA – Laura Jane Hudson
2nd ROCKPILER – Charlotte Rudd
3rd HOLLOWS GIFT – Lorna Graham
4th UP TO SCRATCH – Suzanne Knight

Heathfield and District Agricultural Show - 27-5-2017

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. MUSICAL LEGEND – Zoe Gould
2nd PISTOL KNIGHT – Sally Bowman
3rd. WELL REFRESHED – Phoebe Cruse
4th. LAATAFREET – Kylie Manser

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier

1st. MUSICAL LEGEND – Zoe Gould
2nd. KINGSCOMBE – Karen Jewell
3rd. SOLE AGENT – Louise Elliott
4th. OTIS B DRIFTWOOD – Harriet Baille

RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier

1st. AL KHAWANEEJ – Victoria Joyce
2nd. KINGSCOMBE – Karen Jewell
3rd. PENCHESCO – Barry Smith

RoR Open In-Hand Show Series Qualifier

1st. KINGSCOMBE – Karen Jewell
2nd. TO THE MOON AND BACK – Shane Francis
3rd. LAVEMILL – Faye-May Smith
4th. GOHH – J Southby

 

Hambleton Show - 27-5-2017

RoR Open In Hand Show Series Qualifier

1st INDIANA GOLD – Mairi Wilson
2nd BRIGHT SUN – Caroline Bales
3rd = DAM SMART – Denise Morrill
3rd = GREY LIFE – Louise Todd

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier

1st AURA BORA – Jenna Mason
2nd JACKS GREY – Donna Aspell
3rd BRADLEYSINTOWN – Abigail Brady
4th BRIDGE VALLEY – Ruth Kelley

RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier

1st ANGROVE RUMBABA – Laura Jane Hudson
2nd WIL WEST – Lizzie Harris
3rd DIAMOND VEIN – Chloe Nunns
4th BRIDGE VALLEY – Ruth Kelley

The RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st AURA BORA – Jenna Mason
2nd WIL WEST – Lizzie Harris
3rd TOMMY DYLAN – Sarah Richardson

North of England Spring Show - 6-4-2017

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier 

1st. PASTUREYES – R Turner
2nd. WHITE PARK LEGEND – C Hurley
3rd. UP TO SCRATCH – S Knight
4th. JOHANNESGRAY – S Wilson

RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier

1st. A BIG SKY BREWING – C Bowdler
2nd. BALLYEIGHTRA CROSS – P Evason
3rd. UP TO SCRATCH – S Knight
4th. JOHANNESGRAY – S Wilson

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. A BIG SKY BREWING – C Bowdler
2nd. GULF COAST – S Knight

USK SHOW - 10-9-2016

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier

1st CELTIC BOY – Laura Grey
2nd VICTOR MERLYN – Jo Llewellyn

RoR/TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge 

1st OHCEECEE – Robbie Alman-Wilson
2nd VICTOR MERLYN – Jo Llewellyn
3rd CELTIC BOY – Laura Grey

MORETON-IN-MARSH & DISTRICT AGRI & HORSE SHOW - 3-9-2016

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st. BUCKSTRUTHER – Jasmin Hosgood
2nd. GENERAL LYGON – Sharon Denson
3rd. LORD MANHATTAN – Elizabeth Rogers
4th. AZURE AWARE – Fe Moore

RoR Jockey Club Show Series Qualifier 

1st. WHAT OF IT – Sarah Ward
2nd. GILHALL ECLIPSE -Bridget Andrews
3rd. SYCOPHANTIC – Beth Russell
4th. KILCREA MILL – Rachel Brodie

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. BOLD PUNT – Tasha Seely
2nd. RESTER VRAI – Katie Dashwood
3rd. KILCREA MILL – Rachel Brodie
4th. DUTCH SILVER – Sarah Stafford

DORSET COUNTY SHOW - 3-9-2016

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st AMALRIC – Sarah Gwilliam
2nd GREY HALL – Emma Mott
3rd BEWARE THE DIGGER – Emma O’Grady
4th SO WISE SO YOUNG – Alison Conroy

 

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier 

1st GREY HALL – Emma Mott
2nd BRIGHT SPARKY – Kelly Ford
3rd ORVITA – Dean Nelmes
4th LIGHT ENTERTAINER- Karen Pallister

 

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st RED LAW – Sonya Fitch Peyton
2nd FREEDOM FIX – Adele Follett
3rd PASSION PLAY – Tracey Barnes
4th MONT VENTOUX – Jamie Ryder Phillips

 

RoR TARRA Ridden Show Series Qualifier 

1st STRAN MILLIS – Lucinda Blunn
2nd SO WISE SO YOUNG – Alison Conroy
3rd MILLCROFT SEASPRAY – Faunbank Stables
4th ORVITA – Dean Nelmes

 

RoR TARRA In-Hand Show Series Qualifier 

1st STRAN MILLIS – Lucinda Blunn
2nd SO WISE SO YOUNG – Alison Conroy
3rd ORVITA – Dean Nelmes
4th BRIGHT SPARKY – Kelly Ford

EDENBRIDGE & OXTED AGRICULTURAL SHOW - 29-8-2016

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier

1st Hero Worship – Abigail Sole
2nd Musical Legend – Zoe Gould
3rd Kingscombe – Karen Jewell
4th Galient – Miss H. Drury

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st Burlington Bertie – Ms. Kate Vandermark
2nd Pistol Knight – Miss H. Drury
3rd Musical Legend – Zoe Gould
4th Dainty Davey – Rachel Dorrell

WENSLEYDALE AGRICULTURAL SHOW - 27-8-2016

RoR Tattersalls Ridden Show Series Qualifier

1st NATOUMBA – Kate Poulter
2nd BARRY THE CRACKER – Heather Tweedie
3rd ANGROVE RUMBABA – Laura-Jane Hudson
4th RACK’ ELA – Sarah Drake

RoR TBA Racehorse to Dressage Horse Challenge

1st RACK’ ELA – Sarah Drake
2nd WABANAKI LEGEND – Lois Teal

 

MELPLASH SHOW - 25-8-2016

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st MISTER MATT – Adele Follet
2nd SIBERIAN HIGH – Billie-Ann Warren
3rd ADVISOR – Sonya Fitch-Peyton
4th TARAS GARDEN – Kylie Chase

RoR TBA Retrained Racehorse Show Series Qualifier 

1st TOP TICKET – Kate Jupp
2nd SIBERIAN HIGH – Billie Ann Warren
3rd RED LAW – Sonya Fitch-Peyton
4th BRIGHT SPARKY – Kelly Ford

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier 

1st ADVISOR – Sonya Fitch-Peyton
2nd BRIGHT SPARKY – Kelly Ford
3rd MILOR DE LA BORIE – Becky Scammell
4th PETIE MCSWEETIE – Laura Shillam

PEMBROKESHIRE SHOW - 17-8-2016

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st. EIGHT PALMS – Matt Mcgivern
2nd. BILLYBO – Mrs Claire Griffiths
3rd. DHAKA DAZZLE – Abbie Dark
4th. ICED TANGO – Jennifer Lawrence

RoR Jockey Club Show Series Qualifier

1st. ICED TANGO – Jennifer Lawrence
2nd. HAZAROSE – Mrs. C Higgon
3rd. NO TIME TO CHAT – Helena Hamer
4th. TAKEROC – Rebecca Bockhart

RoR TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge

1st. STILL HERE – Jane Scale
2nd. SIURTAIN HAON – Kayleigh Griffiths
3rd. BILLYBO – Claire Griffiths
4th. ODD ONE OUT – Rachael Thomas

 

BEAUFORT HUNT SUPPORTERS CLUB SHOW - 10-8-2016

RoR Jockey Club Show Series Qualifier

1st. COMMANDER KEV – Karen Hobbs
2nd. ON IDE NO IDEA – Ali Stearn
3rd. AZURE AWARE  – Fe Moore

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifer

1st. DUTCH SILVER -Sarah Stafford
2nd. BOLD PUNT – Tasha Seales
3rd. I’M NOT TELLING – Jess Lee

VALE OF GLAMORGAN SHOW - 10-8-2016

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st. EIGHT PALMS – Matt McGivern
2nd. TOSTAKY – Alicia Thomas
3rd. BILLYBO – Claire Griffiths

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifer

1st. VICTOR MERLYN – Jo Llewellyn
2nd. FREDDIE LANE – Bethany jarvis
3rd. NO TIME TO CHAT – Helena Hamer

WALES AND WEST HUNTER SHOW - 9-8-2016

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier

1st. WORD OF WARNING – Claire Poole
2nd. MASTER OF ARTS – D Newman
3rd. BANG ON TREND – Sophie Tranter
4th. TOSTAKY – Alicia Thomas

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier 

1st. MASTER OF ARTS – D Newman
2nd. NOBLE PERK – Sue Williams
3rd. PRIDE OF KILCULLY – Hannah Murphy
4th. LETSFACETHEMUSIC – Jake Reynolds

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. IMPERIEAL RUBY – Southerly Roberts
2nd. SOVEREIGN KING – Claire Herrington
3rd. LETSFACETHEMUSIC – Jake Reynolds
4th. ANOTHER FLUTTER – Renee Tuck

 

HEREFORDSHIRE COUNTRY FAIR - 7-8-2016

RoR TBA Retrained Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. WINNERS BOY – Claire Powell
2nd. SKIPPER ROBIN – William Fox Grant
3rd. TARTAN SNOW – Annabel Roberts
4th. WINDS SUPREME – Sam Davies

RoR Jockey Club RoR Novice Show Series Qualifier 

1st. TARTAN SNOW – Annabel Roberts
2nd. MIDNIGHT HAZE – Elizabeth Reynolds
3rd. HUNTSMAN BADGE – Hayley Donovan
4th. MILK-BAY-SAM – Glynn Jones

WAYLAND SHOW - 7-8-2016

RoR Novice Show Series Qualifier 

1st BOOMERANG – Louise Sheridan
2nd HANSMOOR – Ruby Knights

RoR TARRA Ridden Show Series Qualifier

1st JAYS COTTAGE – Charlotte Montila
2nd ENGNIPDO – Toni Hodge
3rd GOSPEL Spirit – Sass Pledger

RoR TARRA In-Hand Show Series Qualifier 

1st RENEWED CHALLENGE – Rebecca Ward
2nd HISTORICAL GIANT – Georgie Shepherd
3rd BOOMERANG – Louise Sheridan

RoR TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st CATHEDRAL ROCK – Pip Davis
2nd FELIX REX – Mark Taylor
3rd I”M BACK AGAIN – Emily Simpson

THE FESTIVAL OF BRITISH EVENTING – GATCOMBE PARK - 7-8-2016

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st. JUST BLUE – Jeanette Stayt
2nd. MY BROADSTAIRS JOY – Heather Blythe
3rd. GENERAL LYGON – Sharon Denson
4th. DESERT WELLS – Michelle Holder

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier

1st. LETSFACETHEMUSIC – Jake Reynolds
2nd. DESERT WELLS – Michelle Holder
3rd. STICKY WICKET – Pippa Harvey
4th. JAMES DEE – Andrea Cox

RoR TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge

1st. SILVER ACCORD – Megan Elphick
2nd. ABSTRACT FOLLY – Angela Burrows
3rd. GRANT ME A WISH – Harriet Ffooks
4th. GRANDS CRUS – Bethan Eckley

 

 

BERWICKSHIRE COUNTY SHOW - 6-8-2016

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st ALFIE – Shana Lindsay
2nd ALEFOU D’AIRY – Louisa Hylands
3rd MOONLIGHT FANTASY – Suzanne Muir
4th KASILIA – Amy Brown

RoR/TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge

1st REGAL RAMIREZ – Donna Armstrong
2nd KASILIA – Amy Brown
3rd ALFIE – Shana Lindsay
4th GUNNER JACK – Clive Storey

RYEDALE SHOW - 26-7-2016

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier (Flat)

1st BOLLIN BILLY – Sharon Roche
2nd NATOUMBA – Kate Poulter
3rd IRISH MAYHEM – D Morrill
4th CINDERS AND ASHES – Brian Storey

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier (NH)

1st MISTY GEM – Sophie Staveley
2nd BERRYDALE COVER – Helen Wilson
3rd ALWAYS RIGHT – Erika Webster
4th VODKOVA KING – Rosemary Hepburn

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier

1st ROCKPILER – Charlotte Rudd
2nd PASS IT ON – Rosemary Morris
3rd EATSERN SUPREME – Amelia Williams
4th IRISH MAYHEM – D Morrill

RoR TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge

1st JOHN DILLON – Billie Bradbury
2nd STRIKING STONE – Courtney Davis
3rd RACK’ELA – Sam Drake
4th SAE THE POUND – Kathy Boothman

NEW FOREST & HAMPSHIRE COUNTY SHOW - 26-7-2016

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier

1st. BOLD PUNT – Natasha Seely
2nd. TARAS GARDEN – Kylie Chase
3rd. MUMTAZ BEGUM – Susan Flook
4th. HEEZAZARI – Tamsin Karn

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. IMPERIAL RUBY – Southerly Roberts
2nd. BOLD PUNT – Natasha Seely
3rd. GRAND SILENCE –
4th. WHISPERING BOB – A Bowlby

NEWTOWN ST BOSWELLS & DISTRICT FARMERS SHOW - 23-7-2016

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st. DOTTY’S BROTHER – Ms D Payne
2nd. MOONLIGHT FANTASY – Mrs. S Muir
3rd. THE RUSTLIN RHINO – Miss R Robson

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. MY HUMBEL BEE – Mrs S Fenwick
2nd. NICOZETTO – Miss R Shiell
3rd. PAGE ONE TWO NINE – Mr. J Wilson

ROYAL WELSH SHOW - 18-7-2016

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st. DHAKE DAZZLE – Abbie Dark
2nd. DOUBLE BRANDY – Louise Marden
3rd. SHERKHAN – R L Thomas
4th. TOSTAKY – Maryanne Thomas

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. SIURTAIN H AON – Kayleigh Slater
2nd. VICTOR MERLYN – J Llewellyn
3rd. ZEST FOR LIFE – Robert Lewis
4th. PENNYDOC – Frances Goldsworthy

YEOVIL SHOW - 16-7-2016

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. LADY VALTAS – Alexandra Garner
2nd. BLUE BLOODED – Sarah Bingham
3rd. PASSION PLAY -Tracey Barnes
4th. BOWLEAZE – Teresa Williams

RoR TARRA Ridden Show Series Qualifier

1st. MISTER MATT – Adele Follett
2nd. BRIGHT SPARKY – Kelly Ford
3rd. BEANEY TUNES – Terri Jay
4th. PEETIE MCSWEETIE -Laura Shillam

RoR TARRA In-Hand Show Series Qualifier 

1st. STRAN MILLIS – Lucinda Blunn
2nd. BRIGHT SPARKY – Kelly Ford
3rd. KALYPSO – Glenda Cottle
4th. COMBE BREEZE – Suzy Stoneman

 

LANCHESTER AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY SHOW - 3-7-2016

RoR Tattersalls Scottish Show Series Qualifier  

1st. ROCKPILER – Emily Rudd
2nd. INCA SLEW – Eileen Melvin
3rd. TERRASUNI – Mrs O Calvert

RoR TBA Retrained Racehorse Show Series Qualifier

1st. WAR ON – Rowena Auld
2nd. I’M A BIRD – Anneli Larsson
3rd. HOLMESIES -Angela Pearson
4th. GREY HOPE – Alex Tweddle

RoR TARRA Ridden Show Series Qualifier 

1st. CHAMBELLINI – Janine Galzini
2nd. ROCKPILER – Emily Ridd
3rd. INCA SLEW – Eileen Melvin
4th. AULD WAR ON – Rowena Wade

RoR TARRA In- Hand Show Series Qualifier

1st. CHAMBELLINI – Janine Galzini
2nd. INCA SLEW – Eileen Melvin
3rd. ROBBIE – Stephen Rudd
4th. GOLDEN VIEW – Amber Blyhte

 

NORTH OF ENGLAND SUMMER HORSE SHOW - 2-7-2016

RoR/TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge

1st ALIMAAR – K Wooley
2nd PLAYGORUND – S Smith
3rd HOLLY AHOY – L Dickinson

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier 

1st L’Amiral David – S Scott
2nd PEARL CATCHER – F Edmunds
3rd NEWPORT ARCH – K Woolley
4th THREE O SEVEN – E Hales

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st PASS IT ON – M Dawson
2nd THE NEW BLACK – D Bremner
3rd TALLEST PEAK – S Wallin

ROYAL NORFOLK SHOW - 30-6-2016

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st. JACK THE GAINT – The Jackpots
2nd. SIR CHARLIE HUTCH – Mrs. H Keyes
3rd. HISTORICAL GIANT – Mrs. G Shepherd
4th. HARRY LIME – Mrs. D Warnes

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. OJAYS ALIBI – Mrs C Jiggins
2nd. HISTORICAL GIANT – Mrs G Shepherd
3rd. CATHEDRAL ROCK – Mrs. Pip Davis
4th. PALACE MERANO – The jackpots

EQUI-TREK AINTREE NATIONAL SHOW - 25-6-2016

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st. NICENE CREED – Hannah Chisman
2nd. AIKMAN – Rachel Robson
3rd. MALIBU DANCER – Katie Atkinson
4th. BUCKINGHAM BOYS -Clare Poole

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. RACK’ELA – Sarah Drake
2nd. SEAPLACE – Annie Haxton
3rd. CRISP NOTE – Isla Mansell
4th. BUCKINGHAM BOYS – Clare Poole

RoR jockey Club Show Series Qualifier

1st. NICKSCREAMCRACKER – Leanne Crawford
2nd. LADY NAVARA – Abigail Casson
3nd. NICENE CREED – Hannah Chisman
4rd. ANOTHER LATE NIGHT  – Alison Royle

RoR TARRA Ridden Show Series Qualifier

1st. NICENE CREED – Hannah Chisman
2nd. MALIBU DANCER -Katie Atkinson
3rd. EASTERN SUPREME – Amelia Williams
4th. COPELANDS – Rebecca Maughan

RoR TARRA In- Hand Show Series Qualifier

1st. DETAILED ASSESMENT – Jennifer Turner
2nd. SILVER SONNET – Chantelle Joslin
3rd. DEPRAUX – Mandy Steele
4th. BEAU MARSH – Elizabeth Butterworth

 

 

ROYAL THREE COUNTIES SHOW - 19-6-2016

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. BOLD PUNT – Miss Natasha Seely
2nd. AZURE AWARE – Mrs. L Delahooke
3rd. SKIPPER ROBIN – Mr. W Fox-Grant

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier 

1st. GENERAL LYGON – Mrs Sharon Denson
2nd. TARTAN SNOW – Ms Roberts
3rd. NICENE CREED – Miss Chisman
4th. SWASHBUCKLING BOY – Miss Nielsen

 

SELKIRK COMMON RIDING GRAND GYMKHANA & SHOW - 18-6-2016

RoR Tattersalls Scottish Show Series Qualifier 

1st. THE RUSTLIN RHINO – Rachel Robson
2nd. BRACKENDALE – Geraldine Gould
3rd. SPECIAL FLIGHT – Fiona Henderson
4th. MOONLIGHT FANTAST – Suzanne Muir

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. PAGE ONE TWO NINE – Jo Luton
2nd. BLUE THOR – Caroline Pennycook
2nd. MADE IN TIME – Katie-Jo Nixon
4th. THE RUSTLIN RHINO – Rachel Robson

 

CUMBERLAND COUNTY SHOW - 11-6-2016

RoR Tattersalls Scottish Show Series Qualifier 

1st. WHATCANYASAY – Jackie Storey
2nd. SEIZE – Anna Ellwood
3rd. MORANDI – Hazel Noble
4th. GOLDEN ARUBA – Michaela Caisley

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. STORM SURGE – Richard Nichol
2nd. GOLDEN ARUBA – Michaela Caisley
3rd. WHATCANYASAY – B Storey
4th. BULLIES ACRE – Miss H Gray

RoR TARRA Ridden Show Series Qualifier 

1st. SPECIAL FLIGHT  – Fiona Henderson
2nd. BEAN MARSH – Elizabeth Butterworth
3rd. HOLLOWS MIST – S Ling
4th. FOREST BAY – M Dixon

RoR TARRA In- Hand Show Series Qualifier

1st. PETANA – Pam Kirven
2nd. OVER TO YOU LOU – Brian Gibson
3rd. NICKSCREAMCRACKER – Leanne Crawford
4th. SPECIAL FLIGHT – Fiona Henderson

 

THE SUFFOLK SHOW - 2-6-2016

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier

1st.BEWARE CHALK PIT – Rebecca Court
2nd. ROYAL ROCK – Oliver Hood
3rd. PURPLE MOON – Chantal Wootten
4th. IDE NO IDEA – Ali Stearm

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. CATHEDRAL ROCK – Pip Davis
2nd. SIR CHARLIE HUTCH – Hetty Keyes
3rd. HISTORICAL GIANT – Georgina Shepherd
4th. SAMOLIS – Lucy Watson

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY SHOW - 1-6-2016

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st. FLY JACK – Andrea Winstanley
2nd. GUMBALL – Sabrina McClumpha
3rd. ANOTHER LATE NIGHT – Alison Royle

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. THE BANK MANAGER – Laura Ridout
2nd. MAGNETIC POLE – Suzie Besson

ROYAL BATH AND WEST - 1-6-2016

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier (National Hunt Section)

1st. BUCKSTRUTHER –  Jasmin Hosgood – Royal Bath and West RoR Reserve Champion
2nd. AMALRIC – S Gwilliam
3rd. NEW TEAM  – Claire Blackham – Veteran Winner
4th. PANCELTICA – B Peck

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier (Flat Section)

1st. MUMTAZ BEGUM – Cindy Sims – Royal Bath and West RoR Champion
2nd. IMPERIAL RUBY – Southerly Roberts
3rd. VALENTINE JAK – Donna Bamonte
4th. TARAS GARDEN – Kylie Chase

RoR TBA Retrained Racehorse Qualifier

1st. DANETIME PANTER – Olivia Sims
2nd. MONKERTY TUNKERTY – Jessica Westwood
3rd. IMPERIAL RUBY – Southerly Roberts
4th. BILLYBO – Claire Griffiths

YORKSHIRE SPORT HORSE SHOW - 1-6-2016

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st. THUNDER BAY – Lesley Dexter
2nd. NIPPY AYR – S Roache

RoR Jockey Club Show Series Qualifier

1st. BERRYDALE COVER – E C York
2nd. THUNDER BAY – Lesley Dexter
3rd. BOLLIN BILLY – S ROCHE
4th. TIGHT KNIT – Edward Kingsley

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. LAMPOS – J Midgley
2nd. GULF COAST – S Knight
3rd. SAVE THE POUND – Kathy Boothman
4th. STRIKING STONE – Judy Bradwell

NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY SHOW - 30-5-2016

RoR Tattersalls Scottish Show Series Qualifier 

1st. AIKMAN – Rachel Robson
2nd. WHATCANYASAY – Jackie Storey
3rd. ANGROVE RUMBABA – Laura hudson
4th. RUMOUR HAD IT – Joanna Mitchell

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. RUMOUR HAD IT – Joanna Mitchell
2nd. WHATCANYASAY – Brian Storey
3rd. GOLDEN ARUBA – Michaela Paisley
4th. TRIPLE PLAY – Becky Stewart

RoR TARRA Ridden Show Series Qualifier 

1st. GOLDEN VIEW – A Blythe
2nd. ANGROVE RUMBABA – Laura Hudson
3rd. THE RIMORIK – Sue Johnstone
4th. PRIDEUS – Charlotte Bunting

 

HAMBLETON DISTRICT SHOW - 29-5-2016

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier

1st. LIVERPOOL – Joanna Mason
2nd. FOX POINT – Felicity Stephenson
3rd. BEAR WITH RUPERT – C Iddon
4th. THUNDER BAY – Verity Franks

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier 

1st. THE RUSTLIN RHINO – Rachel Robson
2nd. BEAR WITH RUPERT – C Iddon
3rd. LIGHTNING CLOUD – Elizabeth Butterworth
4th. FOX POINT – Felicity Stephenson

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. LOLA JAY – Lois Teal
2nd. LAMPOS – Jolene Midgley
3rd. SAVE THE POUND – Kathy Boothman
4th. MASKA PONY – Katy Bannon

RoR TARRA Ridden Show Series Qualifier 

1st. LIVERPOOL – Joanna Mason
2nd. BEAR WITH RUPERT – C Iddon
3rd. NATOUMBA – Kate Poulter
4th. CHAMBELLINAI – Janine Calzini

RoR TARRA In-Hand Show Series Qualifier

1st. IRISH MAYHEM – D Morrill
2nd. BEAR WITH RUPERT – C Iddon
3rd. BRIGHT SUN – Helen Warrington
4th. HAZARD AWAY – Nicola Smith

 

STRATHMORE & DISTRICT RC SUMMER SHOW - 29-5-2016

RoR Tattersalls Scottish Show Series Qualifier 

1st. TALLULA – Sarah Spence
2nd. DRUM GRAY – Andrea Meldrum
3rd. KING BREX – Hilary Mackie
4th. BURTON HALL – Ashley Wilkie – Veteran Prize

RoR TBA Retrained Challenge Qualifier

1st. TALLULA – Sarah Spence
2nd. ABBEY PRINCESS – Amy Green

BHS BORDERS COMPETITION DAY - 28-5-2016

RoR Tattersalls Scottish Show Series Qualifier

1st. STORM SURGE – Richard Nichol
2nd. SPECIAL FLIGHT – Fiona Henderson – Veteran Winner
3rd. RUMOUR HAD IT – Joanna Mitchell
4th. MOUNT KEARNEY – Fiona Jarvie

RoR TBA Retrained Challenge Qualifier

1st. RUMOUR HAD IT – Joanna Mitchell
2nd. TO THE WIRE – Kirsty Brown
3rd. NICOZETTO – Rachel Shiell – Veteran Winner
4th. GOLDEN ARUBA -Michaela Caisley

HEATHFIELD & DISTRICT AGRICULTURAL SHOW - 28-5-2016

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier

1st. HERO WORSHIP – Duncan McGregor
2nd. IMPERIAL RUBY – Southerly Roberts
3rd. MUSICAL LEGEND – Zoe Gould
4th. CASUAL MOVER – Helen Williams

RoR Jockey Club Show Series Qualifier 

1st. IMPERIAL RUBY – Southerly Roberts
2nd. MUSICAL LEGEND – Zoe Gould
3rd. AL KHAWANEEJ – Barbara Joyce
4th. ADVANCED – Joanne Eady

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. IMPERIAL RUBY – Southerly Roberts
2nd. SAN JOSE – Gemma Cobb
3rd. LOCO GRANDE – Erin O’ Laughlin
4th. MUSICAL LEGEND – Zoe Gould

RoR TARRA Ridden Show Series Qualifier

1st. HERO WORSHIP – Abi Sole
2nd. COLONEL KLINK – Tracy Heaver
3rd. CANAZTA – Bridget Goodwin
4th. AL KHAWANEEJ – Barbara Joyce

RoR TARRA In-Hand Show Series Qualifier 

1st. LOCO GRANDE – Erin O’ Laughlin
2nd. CASUAL MOVER – Helen Williams
3rd. HANNAH LOUISE – Laura Bourke

 

 

 

NORTH OF ENGLAND SPRING SHOW - 14-4-2016

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier

1st. THE LODGE ROAD – C Salisbury
2nd A BIG SKY BREWING – P Bowdler
3rd. OSCURO – S Inevsey
4th. KINTYRE BAY – V Renson

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier

1st. THE LODGE ROAD – C Salisbury
2nd. PASTURE YES – R Turner
3rd. SEIZE – A Ellwood
4th. CHORISTER GIRL – R Hurley

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. CRISP NOTE – I Mansell
2nd. RESTER VRAI – K Dashwood
3rd. CHORISTER GIRL – R Hurley
4th. MAGNETIC POLE – S Beeson

ISEC Winter Show - 29-11-2015

RoR Tattersalls Scottish Show Series Qualifier

1st. BLUE THOR – Caroline Pennycook

2nd. SESSAY MILLER (Best Veteran) – Sharon Brown

3rd. BOBBLE HAT BOB – Christina Chesser

4th. GOLDEN EMPEROR – Sarah Brown

RoR/TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. SESSAY MILLER (Best Vetern) – Sharon Brown

2nd. OVERLAW – Arlene Haydock

3rd. BLUE THOR – Caroline Pennycook

4th. GOLDEN EMPEROR – Sarah Brown

 

Usk Show - 12-9-2015

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier

1st. SHERKAN – Miss R Adams
2nd. ALFABET SOUK – Mrs Angela Clarke
3rd. SUPERIOR             – Miss A Williams

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. SHERKAN – Miss R Adams
2nd. VICTOR MERLYN – Jo Llewelyn
3rd CELTIC BOY – Miss L Grey

 

Dorset County Show - 5-9-2015

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier

1st. HEDDWYN – Miss Sarah Gould
2nd. MISTER MATT – Miss Adele Follett
3rd. LIGHT ENTERTAINER – Mrs.Karen Pallister

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier

1st. HEDDWYN – Miss Sarah Gould
2nd. ROLE A CO STAR – Mr Timothy Woolridge
3rd. SO WISE SO YOUNG – Miss Alison Conroy

RoR/TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. SAN JOSE – Miss Gemma Cobb
2nd. MORATTI – Mrs. Camilla Hankinson
3rd. WHISPERING JACK – Sarah Bender

 

Alresford Show - 5-9-2015

Class 104  – The Liphook Equine Hospital Retrained Racehorse Challenge:

1st NEWENTIC – C Cowe
2nd FLORINDALUS – Zoe Wild
3rd EMMAS SECRET – Lise Wood
4th JOEY PERHAPS – G Alfonso

Class 120 – the Tattersall & RoR Thoroughbred Ridden Show Horse Class

1st MOORLANDER – Charlene Smith
2nd AMALRIC – Sara Thorman
3rd INDIAN SPRING – Charlotte Forde
4th EMMAS SECRET – Lise Wood

 

Edenbridge and Oxted Agricultural Show - 30-8-2015

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier

1st. HERO WORSHIP – Miss Abigail Drury
2nd. COLONEL KLINK – Alice Heaver
3rd. ARDMADDY – K Marsden

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. VALLEY HENRY – Ingrid Thevenet
2nd. IMPERIAL RUBY – Sar Cassidy-Hill
3rd. SILVER DON – V Joyce

Wensleydale Show - 29-8-2015

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier

1st. MAIGOLD ROSE – Bethany Slinger
2nd. INCA SLEW – Mrs. E Melvin
3rd. NATOUMBA – Ms Kate Poulter
4th. BARRIO – Katherine Berry

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. MAIGOLD ROSE – Bethany Slinger
2nd. BARRIO – Helen Berry
3rd. RACK’ELA – Sarah Drake
4th. DOUBLE BOLLIN – Suzannah Nellis

RoR National Championship Show at Aintree - 29-8-2015

Class 2 – Jockey Club Novice Qualifier:
1st MISTY GEM – Sophie Staveley
2nd THUNDER BAY – Lesley Dexter
3rd PRIDEUS – Brian Storey
4th LEVERAGE – Helen Jackson

Class 4 -Tattersalls Special Class:
1st JACK THE GIANT – Allister Hood
2nd BEWARE CHALK PIT – Justine Armstrong-Small
3rd BARBERS SHOP – Katie Jerram
4th TYCOONS REFLECTION – Helen Newbold

Class 6 – Jockey Club Novice Final:
1st ROYAL ROCK – Oliver Hood
2nd BEWARE CHALK PIT – Justine Armstrong-Small
3rd LUCKY SUNNY – Jan Darwin
4th THE LODGE ROAD – Jane Pimply

Class 7 – TBA TARRA In Hand Final:
1st NICENE CREED – Hannah Chisman
2nd A NOD AND A WINK – Kim Shepherd
3rd PANOPTIC – Alexandra Hawkes
4th ANOTHER LATE NIGHT – Alison Royle

Class 8 – TBA TARRA Ridden:
1st MOONOKI – Ann Wright
2nd DANCE ISLAND – Catherine Beaumont
3rd CRISP NOTE – Isla Mansell
4th POPPY – Rebecca Jones

Class 9 – TBA TARRA Final:
1st MOONOKI – Ann Wright
2nd DANCE ISLAND – Catherine Beaumont

Class 10 – RoR Concours Delegance:
1st BANG ON TREND – Sophie Tranter
2nd THE ROYAL DUB – Jessica Seels
3rd GRAY KNIGHT – Laura Grey
4th LIVERPOOL – Joanna Mason

Class 11 – RoR Elite Showing Series Final:
1st JACK THE GIANT – Allister Hood (The Jackpots)
2nd BARBERS SHOP – Katie Jerram (HM The Queen)

Class 12 – RoR Retrained Racehorse Challenge Qualifier:
1st BUNACURRY – Clare Halliday
2nd CRISP NOTE – Isla Mansell
3rd LAMPOS – Jolene Midgley
4th WILD WEST – Lizzie Harris

Class 13 – In-Hand Ex Racehorse:
1st NICENE CREED – Hannah Chisman
2nd A NOD AND A WINK – Kim Shepeard
3rd PLEIADE DE LA VEGA – Bethany Ford
4th BLAISE WOOD – Bryony Close

Class 14 – TBA/TARRA In-Hand Qualifier For 2016:
1st NICENE CREED – Hannah Chisman
2nd A NOD AND A WINK – Kim Shepeard
3rd BRIGHT SUN – Carolyn Bates
4th CHATTERLY’S LOVER – Elisabeth Gardner

Class 15 – In-Hand Ex Racehorse:
1st AUNTIE DIF- Abigail Smith Dawe

Class 16 – Ridden Showing EX Racehorse of Show Riding Type:
1st DANCE ISLAND – Catherine Beaumont
2nd LIVERPOOL – Joanna Mason
3rd. COLONEL KLINK – Alice Heaver

Class 17 – Ridden Showing Ex racehorse of Hunter Type:
1st BARBERS SHOP – Katie Jerram
2nd TYCOONS REFLECTION – Helen Newbold
3rd ROCKPILER – Emily Rudd
4th BANNOW STRAD – Angela Prouse

Class 18 – TBA/TARRA Ridden Qualifier For 2016:
1st LIVERPOOL – Joanna Mason
2nd SPANISH HILDALGO – Kimberley Gould
3rd FUTURISTIC DRAGON – Emma Wade
4th JIMMYLING – Samantha Dexter

Class 19 – The Tattersalls and RoR Ridden Show Horse Class:
1st MY BROADSTAIRS JOY – Heather Blythe
2nd LIVERPOOL – Joanna Mason
3rd SPANISH HILDALGO – Kimberley Gould
4th RED TARN – Emma Tillett

Class 20 – Amateur Home Produced Ridden Ex Racehorse:
1st BILLYBO – Claire Griffiths
2nd LIVERPOOL – Joanna Mason
3rd HEEZAZARI – Tamsin Karn
4th ANNA ISABELLA – Vicky Campbell

Class 21 – Best Grey Ridden Ex Racehorse:
1st PRIDEUS – Brian Storey
2nd RED TARN – Emma Tillett
3rd WHATCANYASAY – Brian Storey

Class 22 – Best Aintree Ridden Ex Racehorse:
1st DANCE ISLAND – Catherine Beaumont
2nd OSCAR BAY – Victoria Hamlyn-White
3rd AIKMAN – Rachel Robson
4th FASTFRED – Lisa MacLennnan

Class 23 Side Saddle Ridden Ex Racehorse:
1st WILD WEST – Lizzie Harris
2nd LIVERPOOL – Joanna Mason
3rd BANG ON TREND – Sophie Tranter

Class 24 – RoR Veteran Championship:
1st MY BROADSTAIRS JOY – Heather Blythe
2nd LAMPOS – Jolene Midgley
3rd TAP – Sam Dixon
4th VICTOR MERLYN – Jo Llewellyn

Class 25 In-Hand Championship:
1st NICENE CREED – Hannah Chisman
2nd AUNTIE DIFF – Abigail Smith Dawe
3rd A NOD AND A WINK – Kim Shepeard

Class 26 – Ridden Championship:
1st BARBERS SHOP – Katie Jerram
2nd BILLYBO – Claire Griffiths
3rd WILD WEST – Lizzie Harris

Class 27 – Overall Supreme Championship:
1st BARBERS SHOP – Katie Jerram
2nd NICENE CREED – Hannah Chisman
3rd LIVERPOOL – Joanna Mason

Bellingham Show & Country Festival - 29-8-2015

RoR TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge Qualifier 

1st. DISPOL LADY – Tracy Turner
2nd. BILLERICAY ALLSTAR – Helen Self
3rd. BUACHAILL BAN – Esa Caskie

 

Melplash Agricultural Show - 27-8-2015

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier

1st. VALENTINE JAK (Champion) – Mrs. Donna Bamonte
2nd. TARA’S GARDEN – Miss. Kylie Chase
3rd. SO WISE SO YOUNG – Mrs. Alison Squibb
4th. HEDDWYN – Ms Sarah Gould

RoR/TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge Qualifier

1st. GRANT ME A WISH – Miss Harriet Ffooks
2nd. FREEDOM FRIX – Miss Adele Follett
3rd. SEARCH FOR GOLD – Mr. Carl Cafferty
4th. CASTLETOWNSEND – Miss Hannah Rees

RoR Jockey Club Novice Series Qualifier

1st. DORTON ( Reserve Champion) – Lynn Russell
2nd. IMPERIAL RUBY – Southerley Roberts
3rd. HEDDWYN – Sarah Gould
4th. LIGHT ENTERAINER – Alice Geddes

Wales and West Hunter Show - 18-8-2015

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier

1st. JUST BLUE – Annie Rimell
2nd. EIGHT PALMS – Matt McGiven
3rd. SPORTING MEDIC – Helen Hamer
4th.UP THERE – Rae Jones

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier

1st. WORD OF WARNING – Claire Poole
2nd. EVEN HOMER NODS – Miss D Newman
3rd. MISTER MATT – Adele Follett
4th. LETS FACE THE MUSIC – Jake Reynolds

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. ICE BUCKET – Sarah Stafford
2nd. SPORTING MEDIC – Helena Hamer
3rd. CLEAR BLUE SKY – Hannah Chisman
4th. CELTIC BOY – Laura Grey

Pembrokeshire County Show - 18-8-2015

Class 765 – The RoR/TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge

1st SUIRTAIN HAON – Kayleigh Slater
2nd VICTOR MERLYN – Jo Llewellyn
3rd BILLYBO – Clare Griffiths
4th SAWAGO – Alice Lewis

Class 769 They jockey Club RoR Noice Thoroughbred Show Series

1st SCOTER FONTAINE – Elizabeth Canton
2nd VICTOR MERLYN – Jo Llewellyn
3rd WILLIAM HOGARTH – Jadie Colley
4th SAWAGO – Alice Lewis

Class 772 The Tattersalls, RoR Show Series 2015

1st EIGHT PALMS – Matt McGivern
2nd BILLYBO – Clare Griffiths
3rd SCOTER FONTAINE – Elizabeth Canton
4th SAWAGO – Alice Lewis

 

 

 

Vale Of Glamorgan Agricultural Show - 12-8-2015

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier
1st – TOSTAKY – Mrs M Thomas
2nd MOUNTAIN FAIRY – VA Bertorelli
3rd FREDDIE LANE – Bethany Jarvis
4th ALFABET SOUK – Angela Clarke

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. FLYING VIC – Mrs Sue Ermitage
2nd. BILLYBO – Mrs. Margaret Johns
3rd. SYMPHONY OF STARS – Rhianydd Lee Jones
4th. ALFABET SOUK – Angela Clarke

Beaufort Hunt Supporters Club - 12-8-2015

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. BOLD PUNT – Tasha Seely
2nd. TOPHORSNOPEDIGREE – Francesca Dark
3rd. ICE BUCKET – BEST VETERAN – Sarah Stafford

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier

1st. BUMPYS LAST – Charlotte Mitchell
2nd. SANDSKRIER – Sarah Couzens
3rd. BRILLIANT CUT – Carol Lovelock

Herefordshire Country Fair - 2-8-2015

RoR/TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge

1st CHORISTER GIRL – Caroline Hurley
2nd SKIPPER ROBIN – William Fox Grant
3rd MOKUM – Jenny Cowen
4th AMROTH – Ginny Lilwall

Jockey Club RoR Novice Thoroughbred show class
1st NICENE CREED – Hannah Chisman
2nd CHORISTER GIRL – Caroline Hurley
3rd SOVEREIGN KING – Claire Herrington
4th PENELOPE PITTS Ann Hooley

Wayland Show - 2-8-2015

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier 

1st. BEWARE CHALK PIT – Rebecca Court
2nd. HISTORICAL GAINT – Georgie Shepherd
3rd. MENELAUS – Louise Askew
4th. BOOMERANG – Louise Sheridan
OJAY’S ALIBI – BEST VETERAN – Caroline Jiggens

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. SAMOLIS – Lucy Watson
2nd. TAKE THE MICKEY – Julie Colley
3rd. SECRET PASSION – BEST VETERAN – Polly Taylor
4th. CASUAL IARCIA – Isi Clarke

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier 

1st. CASUAL IARCIA – Isi Clarke
2nd. IDE NO IDEA – Ali Champion
3rd. MIA’S BOY – Jessica Macey
4th. MUNGO PARK – Megan Bailey

New Forest & Hampshire County Show - 28-7-2015

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier

1st. ALWAYS SPARKLE – Sarah Gwilliam

2nd. VALENTINE JAK – Donna Bamonte

3rd. TARA’S GARDEN – Kylie Chase

4th. CASUAL MOVER – Helen Williams

5th. HERO WORSHIP – Abigail Drury

6th. SO WISE SO YOUNG – Alison Squibb

FOLLOW THE TREND – BEST VETERAN – Mrs V Ayres

RoR / TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. SAN JOSE – Gemma Cobb

2nd. ARMOURY HOUSE – Anna Reed

3rd. EMMA SECRET’S – Lise Wood

4th. CANDARLI – BEST VETERAN – Jo Ewell

5th. FREEDOM FRIX – Adele Follett

6th. BIG TIME BEN – Jinny March

Ryedale Show - 28-7-2015

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier

1st. IT’S A STORY – Mairi Wilson
2nd. BOLLIN BILLY – Sharon Roche
3rd. BRIDGE VALLEY – Mrs R Kelley
4th. BERRYDALE COVERT – Mrs. Helen Wilson

 

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier

1st. LIVERPOOL – Joanna Mason
2nd. INDIANA GOLD – Mairi Wilson
3rd. ROCKPILER – Charlotto Rudd

 

RoR TBA Racehorse Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. CAPTAIN COMMANCHE – Katie Croft
2nd. GULF COAST – Suzanne Knight
3rd. LOLA JAY – Jackie Teal
4th. MCMURROUGH – Charlotte Lawson
5th. MIDDLEBROOK – Kathy Boothman
6th. DARK CHAMPION – VETERAN PRIZE – Fran Barrigan

Tattersalls Ireland/Ward Union Hunt Show - 25-7-2015

RoR Tatteralls Show Series Qualifier 

1st. FORPADDYDEPLASTER – Joanne Quirke
2nd. MOCHERE RUA – James Dunne
3rd. HESACOOLHAND – Mrs. Dot Love

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. ACCLAIMED ANGEL – Michelle Kane
2nd. CHANGING COURSE – Jo Andrews
3rd. MOCHERE RUA – James Dunne

Royal Welsh Show - 20-7-2015

RoR/ TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier
1. OHCEECEE – Robbie Alman-Wilson
2. OURSINNLAW – Tracy Watkins
3. SHERKHAN – Rachel Thomas
4. SIURTAIN HAON – Kayleigh Slater

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier
1. DOUBLE BRANDY – Louise Marden
2. OURSINNLAW – Tracy Watkins
3. EIGHT PALMS – Matt McGivern
4. LOUGH ENNEL – Rae Jones

Newtown St Boswells and District Farmers Show - 18-7-2015

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier

1st. RUMOUR HAS IT – Miss J Mitchell
2nd. MISTER CARTER – Miss K Stephen
3rd. SASSAY MILLER – VETERAN WINNER – Miss S Brown
4th. RAPIDOLYTE – Miss Katie Farnsworth

 

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. JACKSONVILLE – VETERAN WINNER – Steven Renton
2nd. RUMOUR HAS IT – Miss J Mitchell
3rd. NICOZETTO – Rachel Shiell
4th. GRAY HOPE – Ms G Armstrong

 

 

Lanchester Show - 5-7-2015

RoR/Tattersalls Scottish Show Series Qualifier

1st. ALKMAN – R Robson
2nd. INCA SLEW – Eileen Melvin
3rd. GOLDEN ARUBA – M Caisley
4th. MIDNIGHT TYCOON – O Calvert

RoR/TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. MELANGE – A Kilburn
2nd.GREYHOPE – G Armstrong
3rd. LUCKY SUNNY – Vicky Smart
4th. GOLDEN ARUBA – M Caisley

 

North Of England Summer Horse Show - 4-7-2015

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier

1st. ROGANSTOWN
2nd. ANNA ISABELLA
3rd. RAVENSTONE LAD

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. JACK THE GAINT
2nd.ALIMARR
3rd. KITSKI

RoR Tattersalls  Show Series Qualifier

1st. PASS IT ON
2nd. TYCOONS REFLECTION
3rd. NOLAND

Royal Norfolk Show - 1-7-2015

RoR Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier

1st. JACK THE GAINT – Alistair Hood
2nd. ROCKLEY BEACH – Mark Youngs
3rd. FLIRTY – Mrs. Alison Firman-Andrews
4th. RENEWED CHALLENGE – Miss Rebecca Ward

RoR/TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. TAKE THE MICKEY – Mrs. Julie Colley
2nd. JACK THE GAINT – Allister Hood
3rd. PRINCE OF GDANSK – Miss. Kerry Dean
4th. SAMOLIS – Miss Lucy Watson

 

Derbyshire County Show - 28-6-2015

RoR/TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st. PRINCE OF GDANSK – KA Dean
2nd. BELLES BOUDIER – H Slater
3rd. MUSHARAHB – K Westall
4rd. WARREN CHASE – S Tideswell

RoR/Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier 

1st. SOAP WARS – H Ellis
2nd. JACKLIGHTE – H Cox
3rd. MUSHARAHB – K Westall
4th. ANOTHER LATE NIGHT- A Royle

United East Lothian Agricultural Society (Haddington Show) - 27-6-2015

RoR Tattersall Show Series 

1st. PASTORAL PREY – Richard Telford
2nd. RUMOUR HAD IT – Joanna Mitchell
3rd.MOONLIGHT FANTASY – Suzanne Muir
4rd. KASILIA – (Best Veteran) -Amy Brown

RoR/TBA Challenge Show Series

1st. KASILIA – (Best Veteran) -Amy Brown
2nd. NAMED AFTER NINA – Caroline Pennycook
3rd. SESSAY MILLER – Sharon Brown
4th. MOONLIGHT FANTASY – Suzanne Muir

Aintree National Show - 26-6-2015

RoR Tattersalls Show Series

1st. EASTERN SUPREME – Sian Williams
2nd. DIPPERS SONG – Jackie Williamson
3rd. SILVER SANDS – Emma Greenland
4rd. SHE KNOWS TOO MUCH – Stephanie Beer

RoR / TBA Challenge Show Series

1st. DANNY JOHN BOY – Leanne Crawford
2nd. RACK’ELA – Sarah Drake
3rd. CHORISTER GIRL – Ruth Hurley
4th. INSPECTOR FROST – Sian Williams

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series

1st. ALLIED ANSWER – Dannii Thexton
2nd. BURMESE BREEZE – Melissa Gardner
3rd. UNCLE TIMMY – Jessica Seels
4th. ANOTHER LATE NIGHT – Alison Royle

 

 

 

Lincolnshire Show - 24-6-2015

RoR/Tattersalls Show Series

1st. LIVERPOOL – Joanna Mason
2nd. WILD WEST – Lizzie Harris
3rd. PASS IT ON ( BEST VETERN ) – Rosemary Morris
4th. DANCE ISLAND – Cathy Beaumont

RoR/TBA Challenge Show Series

1st. WILD WEST – Lizzie Harris
2nd. NEW REALM – Emma Fenwick
3rd. LIVERPOOL – Joanna Mason
4th. MISTY GEM – Sophie Staveley

 

Strathmore Show - 14-6-2015

RoR/TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. TALLULA – Sarah Spence
2nd. DUNLEER DIXIE – Gillian Fortheringham

 

RoR/Tattersalls Show Series Qualifier

1st. ROMAN SIOUX – Carol Bunting
2nd. TALLULAH – Sarah Spence
3rd. KATIE SISTER – Erin Logie
4th. KING BREX – Hilary Mackie

Selkirk Common Riding Grand Show and Gymkhana - 13-6-2015

RoR/Tattersalls Thoroughbred Show Class
1st SESSAY MILLER – Sharon Brown
2nd PRIDEUS – Brian Storey
3rd SPECIAL FLIGHT – Fiona Henderson
4th MINELLA – Katie Brown

RoR/TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge
1st OVERLAW – Elizabeth Fletcher
2nd PRESENTING EDWARD – Jo Luton
3rd JACKSONVILLE – Steven Renton
4th SONEVA GILI – Shelley Johnstone

Cumberland County Show - 6-6-2015

RoR Tattersalls Thoroughbred Show Series

1st. ANGROVE RUMBABA – Laura Hudson

2nd. DIPPERS SONG – Jackie Williamson

3rd. DOTTY’S BROTHER – Diane Payne

4th. PRIDEUS – Mrs. Jackie Storey

RoR/TBA Challenge Show Series

1st. WHATCANYASAY – Brian Storey

2nd. GOLDEN ARUBA – Michaela Caisley

 

Yorkshire Sport Horse Show - 3-6-2015

RoR Jockey Club Novice Thoroughbred Show Series

1st – THUNDER BAY – Lesley Dexter
2nd – CLONARD LAD – Mrs. R O’ Neill
3rd-  MIDNIGHT TYCOON – Olwen Calvert

 

RoR Tattersalls Thoroughbred Show Series

1st. CHIVOLA – Vicky Smart
2nd. LIVERPOOL – Miss J Mason
3rd. THUNDER BAY – Lesley Dexter
4th. KINTYRE BAY – Victoria Renson

RoR TBA Challenge Series

1st. ARTLESS – Mrs. R Dawson
2nd. SAVE THE POUND – Kathy Boothman
3rd. LAMPOS – J Midgley
4th. DOUBLE BOLLIN – Mr. James Nellis

 

 

The Suffolk Show - 27-5-2015

RoR/Tattersalls Riding Horse Class
1st HISTORICAL GIANT – Georgina Shepherd
2nd OJAYS ALIBI – Caroline Jiggens
3rd SIR CHARLIE HUTCH – Hetty Keyes
4th HARRY LIME – Kirsty Warnes

RoR/TBA Racehorse Challenge
1st CATHEDRAL ROCK – Pip Davis
2nd DOURAJ – Nicky McCallister
3rd SIR CHARLIE HUTCH – Hetty Keyes

Royal Bath & West Show - 27-5-2015

RoR/Tattersalls Show Series NH section
1st and champion NEW TEAM – Claire Blackham
2nd and reserve EIGHT PALMS – Matt McGivern
3rd SO WISE SO YOUNG – Alison Squibb
4th MIMAN JAMES – Emma Savage

RoR/Tattersalls Show Series FLAT section
1st WAR WOLF – Sarah Gorman
2nd TALLEST PEAK – Samantha Wallin
3rd HEDDWYN – Sarah Gould
4th TARAS GARDEN – Kylie Chase

RoR/TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge
1st MONT VENTOUX – Jamie Ryder-Phillips
2nd RESTER VRAI – Katie Dashwood
3rd WADSWICK BEN – Julian Minchin
4th FREEDOM FRIX – Adele Follett

Northumberland County Show - 25-5-2015

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1. RUMOUR HAD IT- Rhona Mitchell
2. MISTER THOMAS – Stacey Baister
3. GREYHOPE – Gail Armstrong

RoR Tattersalls Thoroughbred Ridden Show Series Qualifier

1. HARRYS DOUBLE – Miss Rachel Robson
2. MIDNIGHT TYCOON – Olwen Calvert
3. ANGROVE RUMBABA – Laura Hudson
4. INCA SLEW – Eileen Melvin
5. PHANTOM SERNADE – Alison Smith
6. LEA GREEN – Kirsty Walker

 

 

 

Hambleton District Show - 24-5-2015

RoR/Jockey Club Novice class
1st LUCKY SUNNY – Jan Darwin (Mr&Mrs Nigel Williams)
2nd FOXPOINT – Felicity Stephenson
3rd ANGOVE RUMBABA – Laura Hudson
4th JIMMYLING – Samantha Dexter

RoR/Tattersalls Thoroughbred Riding Horse Class
1st PASS IT ON – Mrs R. Morris ((Mr Dawson)
2nd LIVERPOOL – Joanna Mason (Susan Mason)
3rd IRISH MAYHEM – Denise Morrill
4th ANGOVE RUMBABA – Laura Hudson

RoR/TBA Racehorse Challenge Class
1st LAMPOS – Jolene Midgley
2nd SAVE THE POUND – K. Boothman
3rd NAUGHTY NORRIS – Billie Bradbury
4th DICK REILLY – Jennifer Evans

Shropshire County Show - 23-5-2015

RoR/TBA Challenge Class:
1st OHCEECEE – Alma Wilson
2nd CLEAR BLUE SKY – Hannah Chisman
3rd MOKUM – Mrs Jenny Cowen
4th WARREN CHASE – Sue Tideswell
5th BILLYBO – Claire Griffiths

RoR/Tattersalls Show Series:
1st SISTER GEE – Jill Wormall
2nd MACHINATE – Becky Brisbourne
3rd CHORISTER – Caroline Hurley
4th ANYONE CAN WHISTLE – Kirsty Jenkins
5th ANOTHER LATE NIGHT – Alison Royle
6th NICENE CREED – Hannah Chisman

BHS Borders Grand Competition Day - 23-5-2015

RoR/Tattersalls Scottish Show series qualifier:
1st SESSAY MILLER  (Best Veteran)- Sharon Brown
2nd JACKSONVILLE – Steven Renton
3rd BRACKENDALE – Geraldine Gould
4th RAPIDOLYTE DE LADALKA – Katie Farnsworth
5th MOONLIGHT FANTASY – Suzanne Muir
6th PIE MARSH – Laura Knox

RoR/TBA Retrained RacehorseChallenge series qualifier:
1st BEWISE – Harriet Graham
2nd NICOZETTO (Best Veteran) – Rachel Shiell
3rd SESSAY MILLER – Sharon Brown
4th JACKSONVILLE – Steven Renton
5th MODICUM – Ellen Renton
6th TO THE WIRE – Kirsty Brown

Heathfield & District Agricultural Show - 23-5-2015

RoR Tattersalls Thoroughbred Ridden Show series

1st. DECIMATE – Lynn Russell
2nd. LAATAFREET – Charlotte Baines
3rd. COLONEL KLINK – Alice Heaver
4rd. SILVER DON – Victoria Joyce

RoR TBA Retraining Racehorse Challenge Show Series

1st. PISTOL KNIGHT (VETERAN PRIZE WINNER) – Miss. H Drury
2nd. HONOURABLE SPIDER – Mrs. Suzy Bull
3rd. SILVER DON – Victoria Joyce

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series

1st. DORTON – Lynn Russell
2nd. CASUAL MOVER – Ms H Williams
3rd. SOLE AGENT – Louise Elliot
4th.NALA – Ms. C Battle

Royal Windsor Horse Show - 13-5-2015

RoR/Tattersalls Thoroughbred Ridden class (Flat section)
1st MY BROADSTAIRS JOY – Heather Blythe
2nd SINNBAD – Jo Bates (Serena White)
3rd CHEONMADO – Ellena Miller
4th WAR WOLF – Sarah Gorman

RoR/Tattersalls Thoroughbred Ridden class (NH section)
1st BARBER’S SHOP – Katie Jerram (HM The Queen)
2nd WILD WEST – Lizzie Harris
3rd JACK THE GIANT – Allister Hood (The Jackpots)
4th CHOUXDAMOUR – Claire Oliver (Dr Reardon)

RoR/TBA RETRAINED RACEHORSE CHALLENGE CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion – RESTER VRAI – Katie Dashwood

ISEC Ex-Racehorse Day including RoR Classes - --

RoR Tattersalls Scottish Show Series Qualifier 

1st. DREAMY GEORGE – Robert Hogarth
2nd. ALEFOU D’AIRY – Louisa Hylands
3rd. TO THE WIRE – Kirsty Brown
4th. MOUNT KEARNEY – Fiona Jarvie

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier 

1st. KASILIA – Amy Brown
2nd. SILENT LAW – Miranda Denne
3rd. PAGE ONE TWO NINE – Poppi Shepherd
4th. GOLDEN ARUBA – Michaela Caisley

RoR Jockey Club Novice Show Series Qualifier 

1st. ALEFOU D’AIRY – Louisa Hylands
2nd. ISIT YOU – Jackie Williamson
3rd. CATCHANOVA – Amber Trainer
4th. DREAMY GEORGE – Robert Hogarth

RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier 

1st.ALEFOU D’AIRY – Louisa Hylands
2nd. KASILIA – Amy Brown
3rd. HIGHLAND CATHEDRAL – Fiona Henderson
4th. BRACKENDALE – Geraldine Gould

RoR Open In-Hand Show Series Qualifier 

1st. ISIT YOU – Jackie Williamson
2nd. CATCHANOVA – Amber Trainer
3rd. GARTH – Katy Simpson
4th. HELLO STRANGER – Mhari Stewart

RoR Floors Castle 3 Phase Challenge 

1st. BLUE THOR – Caroline Pennycook
2nd. TO THE WIRE – Kirsty Brown
3rd. BRACKENDALE – Geraldine Gould
4th. GOLDEN ARUBA – Michaela Caisley

Showing FAQs

How do the Rules vary for the RoR/TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge?

The Rules do vary for the Challenge as a Micklem bridle is allowed as is a martingale and/or breastplate. Front boots or bandages can also be used but these should be removed for the showing section. If used they should be dark in colour.

Racing injuries/blemishes are overlooked.

The judge will not ride.

Dress is as for hunting so that is tweed jackets.

I do not have a proper showing saddle, can I use my GP?

Yes, use of a general purpose saddle is fine.

Can I use a numnah under my saddle?

Yes, you can use a numnah but it should be of a dark colour and not protrude too much around the saddle.

I have been told that for showing a bridle should be flat leather, not rolled. Is this correct?

Yes, the information you have been given is correct. Leatherwork should be plain i.e. flat.

My horse loves his Micklem bridle. Can he wear this to show in?

As the rules stand at the moment, use of a Micklem bridle is not allowed in showing classes, except for the RoR/TBA Retrained Racehorse Challenge.

Am I allowed to use a coloured browband?

Browbands should be plain for hunter-type horses but for riding horses and hacks a coloured browband can be used.

My horse is not happy with a double bridle; do I have to use 2 bits?

No it is perfectly acceptable to use a Pelham with a mouthpiece that your horse is happy with but you should use two reins. Alternatively you can use a snaffle.

What am I expected to do in a showing class?

When you enter the ring, everyone will walk, trot and canter round together after which the judge will make an initial line up.

Each competitor then does an individual show which should be about 1.30 minutes in length and should include walk, trot and canter on both reins (to show that your horse can pick up the correct leg lead in canter and halt (nice and square – and still for a few seconds.); you should then walk back to your place in the line on a long rein. You are not required to gallop.

You will then need to remove your horse’s tack and present him to the judge for closer inspection. You will also be asked to walk and trot your horse in hand.

So what is the judge actually looking for?

You need to demonstrate a horse that is safe, well-mannered,, obedient and a pleasure to ride so this means no pulling, no head-tossing and so on. He should work in a soft, consistent, rounded outline. The judge will assess whether he/she considers your horse has adapted well to life as a riding horse and is settled in the show ring.

Your horse will need to be taught to stand still whilst a rider unfamiliar to him mounts – via a leg up (so practise this too).

To help prepare your horse for this phase as part of your homework have numerous different people ride him as everyone rides differently so that he does not react on the day to a stranger on board.

Please note: The judge does NOT ride in The Jockey Club RoR Novice Thoroughbred Ridden Show Horse Class.

I am quite small so my stirrup irons may not suit the judge; what should I do?

If you prefer not to ride with larger stirrup irons, then it is perfectly acceptable for you to have a larger pair in your kit box. Also allow that the judge may be quite tall so your leathers need to be long enough too.

Do I need to plait my horse?

Manes should be plaited; tails should be pulled or plaited. Ears, noses and heels should be trimmed.

Am I allowed to use a flash noseband in showing classes?

No, the only type of noseband allowed for the showing classes is a cavesson.

My horse gets quite strong in company; how do I control him in the show ring?

Unfortunately there is no magic cure other than to bit him suitably, accustom him to working politely with other horses and take him for some outings without actually competing so he can get used to the goings on.

Our Training Consultants will be able to assist you with training suggestions so please do contact our Ask The Experts helpline on asktheexperts@ror.org.uk

I want to show my horse as he has very good conformation but he just won’t settle. Am I allowed to give him a calmer?

Some products contain substances prohibited by the British Horseracing Authority (BHA) although not prohibited by the FEI. RoR classes run under BHA guidelines so look carefully at the ingredients.

Please contact the RoR office or the Ask The Experts Helpline if you are not sure about any calmer you may use.

What should I wear?

A hard hat (with safety/kite mark) with chin strap must be worn.

Ladies: If riding a horse of hack type you should ideally wear a navy/black jacket; for those riding a hunter or riding horse type, jackets should be tweed.
Gentlemen: Tweed jackets

Breeches should be plain, fawn or buff but not white
Collar and tie with an ordinary shirt

Boots should be black or brown.
Gloves should be plain, ideally leather or string.

Evening Performances:
White or cream stocks instead of ties; gentlemen to wear black or navy jackets.
You should carry a whip – plain Malacca or leather cane not exceeding 32” in length. Schooling whips are not allowed.

Spurs should be worn.

For in-hand classes dress is as for the equivalent ridden class.

Can I wear a skull cap?

Yes you can (with safety harness) but this should have a black or navy cover on it.

If I am dressed incorrectly will I be disqualified?

Not at all. However the judge or class steward will advise you on the correct dress code if deemed appropriate.

My horse has remedial shoes. What is the ruling on this?

Remedial shoes are not allowed in the Tattersalls or Jockey Club classes but are allowed in the Challenge and Amateur Ridden and Open In-Hand Showing classes.

What happens if my horse misbehaves?

It is entirely the judge’s decision whether you are asked leave the ring. Much will depend on what behaviour your horse is displaying and whether this is proving to be disruptive to the other competitors or considered to be a danger to you, itself or to others.